American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083014

Is there anything in particular about John McCain that might make you want to vote against him?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5 .2% .2% -4.9
Don't know 29 1.2% 1.5% -4.47
Yes 1369 58.9% 60.4% -.62
No 920 39.6% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.7%
22
1.2%
29
Yes 59.6%
595
58.5%
774
58.9%
1369
No 39.6%
396
39.6%
524
39.6%
920
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.3%
19
1.2%
7
0.8%
2
4.2%
1
1.3%
29
Yes 56.8%
819
64.8%
378
55.7%
146
66.7%
16
58.8%
1359
No 41.8%
603
33.8%
197
42.4%
111
29.2%
7
39.7%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.6%
7
0.3%
2
1.3%
9
1.8%
7
2.3%
4
1.3%
29
Yes 53.6%
229
60.0%
374
62.6%
434
61.6%
237
46.8%
81
58.9%
1355
No 44.7%
191
39.5%
246
35.9%
249
36.4%
140
50.3%
87
39.7%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.3%
5
1.4%
15
1.0%
6
1.2%
29
Yes 61.8%
157
66.2%
263
53.0%
583
63.9%
366
58.9%
1369
No 36.6%
93
32.2%
128
45.4%
499
34.9%
200
39.6%
920
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.0%
10
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.9%
6
1.1%
23
Yes 51.0%
256
77.9%
356
62.4%
310
50.7%
321
59.5%
1243
No 46.4%
233
21.7%
99
36.6%
182
48.2%
305
39.2%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.3%
23
1.1%
6
1.3%
29
Yes 57.6%
1005
63.0%
356
58.9%
1361
No 40.8%
712
35.9%
203
39.6%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share