American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083016

If Barack Obama wins the presidential election in November, will you feel happy, sad, or neither happy nor sad?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Happy
  5) Sad
  7) Neither happy nor sad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5 .2% .2% -4.22
Don't know 16 .7% .9% -3.88
Happy 1143 49.2% 50.1% -.87
Sad 347 14.9% 65% .46
Neither happy nor sad 812 35% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.0%
13
0.7%
16
Happy 45.6%
456
51.9%
687
49.2%
1143
Sad 14.5%
145
15.3%
202
14.9%
347
Neither happy nor sad 39.5%
395
31.5%
417
35.0%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
Happy 36.8%
530
77.5%
452
53.1%
139
58.3%
14
49.1%
1135
Sad 22.2%
320
0.7%
4
8.0%
21
8.3%
2
15.0%
347
Neither happy nor sad 40.0%
577
21.3%
124
37.8%
99
33.3%
8
35.0%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
16
Happy 57.1%
244
50.1%
312
47.5%
329
43.1%
166
46.8%
81
49.2%
1132
Sad 7.0%
30
11.9%
74
16.9%
117
22.1%
85
22.0%
38
15.0%
344
Neither happy nor sad 35.8%
153
37.4%
233
34.3%
238
33.5%
129
30.1%
52
35.0%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
11
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
Happy 52.4%
133
49.4%
196
47.0%
516
52.0%
298
49.2%
1143
Sad 10.2%
26
14.6%
58
16.7%
183
14.0%
80
14.9%
347
Neither happy nor sad 37.0%
94
35.8%
142
34.9%
384
33.5%
192
35.0%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.6%
12
Happy 53.6%
269
75.3%
344
50.9%
253
26.1%
165
49.4%
1031
Sad 5.6%
28
3.1%
14
9.3%
46
36.8%
233
15.4%
321
Neither happy nor sad 39.6%
199
21.2%
97
38.8%
193
36.7%
232
34.5%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
Happy 49.5%
864
47.8%
270
49.1%
1134
Sad 16.0%
279
11.9%
67
15.0%
346
Neither happy nor sad 33.3%
581
40.4%
228
35.0%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share