American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083016A

IF R SAYS R COULD BE HAPPY/SAD IF DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE WINS IN NOVEMBER: Extremely happy, moderately happy, or slightly happy?/Extremely sad, moderately sad, or slightly sad?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 7, -8,-9 in V0831016
  1) Extremely
  3) Moderately
  5) Slightly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -5.38
Don't know 2 .1% .1% -4.84
INAP, 7, -8,-9 in V0831016 833 35.9% 36% -1.06
Extremely 829 35.7% 71.7% .02
Moderately 513 22.1% 93.8% 1.1
Slightly 145 6.2% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 7, -8,-9 in V0831016 39.8%
398
32.9%
435
35.9%
833
Extremely 32.0%
320
38.4%
509
35.7%
829
Moderately 20.8%
208
23.0%
305
22.1%
513
Slightly 7.1%
71
5.6%
74
6.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 7, -8,-9 in V0831016 41.1%
592
21.8%
127
38.9%
102
33.3%
8
35.9%
829
Extremely 28.8%
416
55.6%
324
28.6%
75
41.7%
10
35.7%
825
Moderately 22.9%
330
18.5%
108
25.6%
67
16.7%
4
22.0%
509
Slightly 7.0%
101
4.1%
24
6.9%
18
8.3%
2
6.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 7, -8,-9 in V0831016 35.8%
153
38.0%
237
35.6%
247
34.8%
134
31.2%
54
35.9%
825
Extremely 29.3%
125
32.7%
204
39.7%
275
40.0%
154
36.4%
63
35.7%
821
Moderately 25.8%
110
23.9%
149
19.3%
134
19.2%
74
23.7%
41
22.1%
508
Slightly 9.1%
39
5.3%
33
5.3%
37
5.7%
22
7.5%
13
6.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 7, -8,-9 in V0831016 37.4%
95
36.0%
143
36.4%
400
34.0%
195
35.9%
833
Extremely 29.9%
76
39.3%
156
36.2%
398
34.7%
199
35.7%
829
Moderately 27.2%
69
19.4%
77
20.0%
220
25.7%
147
22.1%
513
Slightly 5.5%
14
5.3%
21
7.3%
80
5.2%
30
6.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 7, -8,-9 in V0831016 40.8%
205
21.7%
99
39.8%
198
37.1%
235
35.3%
737
Extremely 33.1%
166
48.4%
221
30.4%
151
35.2%
223
36.4%
761
Moderately 19.3%
97
25.8%
118
22.9%
114
20.4%
129
21.9%
458
Slightly 6.6%
33
4.2%
19
6.8%
34
7.0%
44
6.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 7, -8,-9 in V0831016 34.5%
601
40.4%
228
35.9%
829
Extremely 37.4%
653
30.3%
171
35.7%
824
Moderately 21.7%
379
23.0%
130
22.0%
509
Slightly 6.2%
108
6.4%
36
6.2%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share