American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083018

Do you have access to the Internet or the World Wide Web?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -6
Don't know 1 0% .1% -5.47
Yes 1615 69.5% 69.6% -.65
No 706 30.4% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 70.9%
708
68.5%
907
69.5%
1615
No 29.1%
291
31.3%
415
30.4%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 74.1%
1068
58.0%
338
69.1%
181
75.0%
18
69.5%
1605
No 25.9%
373
42.0%
245
30.5%
80
25.0%
6
30.5%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 80.8%
345
84.1%
524
70.7%
490
51.4%
198
25.4%
44
69.6%
1601
No 19.2%
82
15.9%
99
29.3%
203
48.3%
186
74.0%
128
30.3%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 72.4%
184
67.0%
266
65.8%
723
77.1%
442
69.5%
1615
No 27.6%
70
33.0%
131
34.0%
374
22.9%
131
30.4%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 56.6%
284
75.5%
345
75.5%
375
73.0%
462
70.2%
1466
No 43.2%
217
24.5%
112
24.5%
122
27.0%
171
29.8%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 66.6%
1161
78.9%
446
69.6%
1607
No 33.4%
582
21.1%
119
30.4%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share