American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083019A

IF R WATCHED NATIONAL NETWORK TV NEWS IN PAST WEEK: Please look at page 1;2 of the booklet. How much attention do you pay to news on national news shows about the campaign for president -- a great deal, quite a bit, some, very little, or none?
  -1) INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in V083019
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in V083019 1413 60.8% 60.8% -.75
A great deal 239 10.3% 71.1% .41
Quite a bit 279 12% 83.1% .99
Some 285 12.3% 95.4% 1.57
Very little 98 4.2% 99.6% 2.15
None 9 .4% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in V083019 61.3%
612
60.5%
801
60.8%
1413
A great deal 10.2%
102
10.3%
137
10.3%
239
Quite a bit 11.8%
118
12.2%
161
12.0%
279
Some 12.2%
122
12.3%
163
12.3%
285
Very little 4.1%
41
4.3%
57
4.2%
98
None 0.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in V083019 63.1%
910
55.4%
323
58.8%
154
70.8%
17
60.8%
1404
A great deal 8.0%
115
15.4%
90
11.5%
30
12.5%
3
10.3%
238
Quite a bit 11.4%
165
14.4%
84
11.1%
29
4.2%
1
12.1%
279
Some 12.4%
179
11.0%
64
14.1%
37
12.5%
3
12.2%
283
Very little 4.7%
68
3.4%
20
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.2%
98
None 0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in V083019 65.3%
279
64.0%
399
59.5%
412
55.3%
213
56.1%
97
60.8%
1400
A great deal 5.2%
22
8.5%
53
13.6%
94
13.0%
50
9.2%
16
10.2%
235
Quite a bit 10.5%
45
10.6%
66
12.1%
84
14.8%
57
15.0%
26
12.1%
278
Some 14.1%
60
13.0%
81
10.2%
71
12.2%
47
13.3%
23
12.3%
282
Very little 4.4%
19
3.5%
22
4.3%
30
4.4%
17
5.2%
9
4.2%
97
None 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in V083019 57.1%
145
58.9%
234
60.9%
669
63.7%
365
60.8%
1413
A great deal 6.7%
17
9.8%
39
10.8%
119
11.2%
64
10.3%
239
Quite a bit 16.9%
43
12.8%
51
12.6%
139
8.0%
46
12.0%
279
Some 15.0%
38
13.9%
55
10.9%
120
12.6%
72
12.3%
285
Very little 3.9%
10
4.5%
18
4.3%
47
4.0%
23
4.2%
98
None 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in V083019 62.4%
313
59.7%
273
57.1%
284
61.3%
388
60.2%
1258
A great deal 8.0%
40
12.5%
57
12.7%
63
10.0%
63
10.7%
223
Quite a bit 10.6%
53
14.4%
66
11.7%
58
13.7%
87
12.6%
264
Some 12.2%
61
9.8%
45
13.5%
67
12.3%
78
12.0%
251
Very little 6.4%
32
3.3%
15
4.4%
22
2.5%
16
4.1%
85
None 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in V083019 59.3%
1035
65.1%
368
60.8%
1403
A great deal 11.4%
198
7.3%
41
10.4%
239
Quite a bit 13.1%
228
9.0%
51
12.1%
279
Some 12.3%
214
12.0%
68
12.2%
282
Very little 3.6%
63
6.2%
35
4.2%
98
None 0.3%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share