American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083020C

IF NUMBER OF DAYS IS NOT 0/DK/RF FOR BOTH EARLY AND LATE LOCAL TV NEWS: (Please look at page 1;2 of the booklet.) How much attention do you pay to news on local news shows about the campaign for President -- A great deal, quite a bit, some, very little, or none?
  -1) INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 1358 58.5% 58.5% -.79
A great deal 161 6.9% 65.4% .25
Quite a bit 265 11.4% 76.8% .77
Some 333 14.3% 91.1% 1.29
Very little 166 7.1% 98.3% 1.81
None 40 1.7% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 59.6%
595
57.6%
763
58.5%
1358
A great deal 6.4%
64
7.3%
97
6.9%
161
Quite a bit 11.0%
110
11.7%
155
11.4%
265
Some 14.5%
145
14.2%
188
14.3%
333
Very little 6.7%
67
7.5%
99
7.1%
166
None 1.8%
18
1.7%
22
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 61.9%
893
50.4%
294
55.7%
146
75.0%
18
58.5%
1351
A great deal 4.6%
66
12.2%
71
8.8%
23
4.2%
1
7.0%
161
Quite a bit 9.6%
139
16.3%
95
11.1%
29
4.2%
1
11.4%
264
Some 14.1%
204
14.6%
85
14.5%
38
8.3%
2
14.2%
329
Very little 7.6%
110
5.8%
34
8.0%
21
4.2%
1
7.2%
166
None 2.1%
30
0.7%
4
1.9%
5
4.2%
1
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 62.1%
265
59.6%
371
58.0%
402
56.1%
216
53.2%
92
58.5%
1346
A great deal 4.9%
21
6.4%
40
7.8%
54
8.1%
31
6.9%
12
6.9%
158
Quite a bit 9.1%
39
10.9%
68
12.3%
85
12.7%
49
13.3%
23
11.5%
264
Some 14.8%
63
14.0%
87
14.3%
99
14.3%
55
14.5%
25
14.3%
329
Very little 7.7%
33
7.7%
48
5.5%
38
7.0%
27
10.4%
18
7.1%
164
None 1.4%
6
1.4%
9
2.2%
15
1.8%
7
1.7%
3
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 56.7%
144
54.9%
218
57.1%
628
64.2%
368
58.5%
1358
A great deal 4.3%
11
10.1%
40
7.1%
78
5.6%
32
6.9%
161
Quite a bit 13.8%
35
9.6%
38
13.0%
143
8.6%
49
11.4%
265
Some 13.8%
35
16.6%
66
13.7%
151
14.1%
81
14.3%
333
Very little 9.8%
25
6.3%
25
7.5%
82
5.9%
34
7.1%
166
None 1.6%
4
2.5%
10
1.5%
17
1.6%
9
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 56.2%
282
60.8%
278
55.7%
277
60.3%
382
58.4%
1219
A great deal 5.6%
28
9.0%
41
9.3%
46
5.1%
32
7.0%
147
Quite a bit 11.8%
59
9.8%
45
11.9%
59
12.3%
78
11.5%
241
Some 16.3%
82
13.3%
61
13.5%
67
14.4%
91
14.4%
301
Very little 7.8%
39
5.7%
26
7.6%
38
7.0%
44
7.0%
147
None 2.4%
12
1.3%
6
2.0%
10
0.9%
6
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 56.7%
988
64.1%
362
58.5%
1350
A great deal 7.7%
134
4.8%
27
7.0%
161
Quite a bit 12.6%
220
7.8%
44
11.4%
264
Some 15.0%
261
12.4%
70
14.3%
331
Very little 6.7%
117
8.3%
47
7.1%
164
None 1.4%
24
2.7%
15
1.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share