American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083021C

IF R READ PRINT OR ONLINE NEWSPAPER ANY DAYS PAST WEEK: Did you read about the campaign in any newspaper?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -4.67
Don't know 2 .1% .1% -4.16
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 1520 65.4% 65.6% -.58
Yes 533 22.9% 88.5% .44
No 267 11.5% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 65.7%
656
65.3%
864
65.4%
1520
Yes 23.5%
235
22.5%
298
22.9%
533
No 10.6%
106
12.2%
161
11.5%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 65.5%
945
63.3%
369
68.3%
179
83.3%
20
65.5%
1513
Yes 23.8%
343
23.7%
138
18.3%
48
4.2%
1
22.9%
530
No 10.6%
153
12.9%
75
13.0%
34
12.5%
3
11.5%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 66.3%
283
66.1%
412
64.6%
448
68.6%
264
57.2%
99
65.4%
1506
Yes 20.4%
87
20.1%
125
23.8%
165
24.7%
95
32.9%
57
23.0%
529
No 13.1%
56
13.8%
86
11.5%
80
6.8%
26
8.7%
15
11.4%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 65.0%
165
64.0%
254
64.5%
709
68.4%
392
65.4%
1520
Yes 24.8%
63
24.9%
99
22.4%
246
21.8%
125
22.9%
533
No 10.2%
26
11.1%
44
12.8%
141
9.8%
56
11.5%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 69.7%
350
66.5%
304
62.4%
310
64.5%
408
65.7%
1372
Yes 16.9%
85
25.8%
118
24.1%
120
24.3%
154
22.8%
477
No 13.3%
67
7.7%
35
13.5%
67
11.1%
70
11.4%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 64.9%
1131
67.8%
383
65.6%
1514
Yes 23.9%
417
19.6%
111
22.9%
528
No 11.2%
195
12.4%
70
11.5%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share