American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083021D

IF R READ ABOUT THE CAMPAIGN: How much attention do you pay to newspaper articles about the campaign for President -- A great deal, quite a bit, some, very little, or none?
  -1) INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 1790 77.1% 77.1% -.52
A great deal 85 3.7% 80.7% .75
Quite a bit 154 6.6% 87.3% 1.39
Some 215 9.3% 96.6% 2.03
Very little 69 3% 99.6% 2.67
None 10 .4% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 76.5%
764
77.5%
1026
77.1%
1790
A great deal 3.4%
34
3.9%
51
3.7%
85
Quite a bit 5.9%
59
7.2%
95
6.6%
154
Some 10.8%
108
8.1%
107
9.3%
215
Very little 2.9%
29
3.0%
40
3.0%
69
None 0.5%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 76.2%
1099
76.3%
445
81.7%
214
95.8%
23
77.1%
1781
A great deal 3.2%
46
5.0%
29
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
85
Quite a bit 6.5%
94
7.9%
46
5.0%
13
0.0%
0
6.6%
153
Some 10.1%
146
8.2%
48
7.3%
19
4.2%
1
9.3%
214
Very little 3.4%
49
2.2%
13
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
68
None 0.6%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 79.6%
340
79.9%
498
76.2%
528
75.3%
290
67.1%
116
77.0%
1772
A great deal 3.0%
13
3.2%
20
4.3%
30
3.1%
12
5.2%
9
3.7%
84
Quite a bit 5.4%
23
6.4%
40
6.6%
46
8.1%
31
7.5%
13
6.6%
153
Some 7.7%
33
7.4%
46
9.7%
67
10.1%
39
16.2%
28
9.3%
213
Very little 4.0%
17
2.9%
18
2.7%
19
2.1%
8
4.0%
7
3.0%
69
None 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 75.2%
191
75.1%
298
77.6%
853
78.2%
448
77.1%
1790
A great deal 2.4%
6
3.5%
14
3.9%
43
3.8%
22
3.7%
85
Quite a bit 6.7%
17
5.8%
23
7.0%
77
6.5%
37
6.6%
154
Some 13.4%
34
11.1%
44
8.4%
92
7.9%
45
9.3%
215
Very little 2.4%
6
4.3%
17
2.4%
26
3.5%
20
3.0%
69
None 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
8
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 83.1%
417
74.2%
339
75.9%
377
75.7%
479
77.2%
1612
A great deal 2.0%
10
3.7%
17
4.6%
23
4.7%
30
3.8%
80
Quite a bit 4.6%
23
9.2%
42
7.2%
36
5.8%
37
6.6%
138
Some 7.2%
36
10.1%
46
8.9%
44
10.1%
64
9.1%
190
Very little 3.0%
15
2.6%
12
3.0%
15
2.7%
17
2.8%
59
None 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
6
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version NEW; 0,-8,-9 in both 76.1%
1327
80.4%
454
77.1%
1781
A great deal 4.3%
75
1.6%
9
3.6%
84
Quite a bit 7.3%
127
4.8%
27
6.7%
154
Some 9.3%
163
8.7%
49
9.2%
212
Very little 2.5%
44
4.2%
24
2.9%
68
None 0.5%
8
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share