American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V081111A

Household listing person #1: gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 975 42% 42% -1.17
Female 1348 58% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 72.6%
725
18.9%
250
42.0%
975
Female 27.4%
274
81.1%
1074
58.0%
1348
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Male 44.1%
636
37.9%
221
39.3%
103
45.8%
11
42.0%
971
Female 55.9%
806
62.1%
362
60.7%
159
54.2%
13
58.0%
1340
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 39.1%
167
41.4%
258
45.5%
315
43.4%
167
35.3%
61
42.1%
968
Female 60.9%
260
58.6%
365
54.5%
378
56.6%
218
64.7%
112
57.9%
1333
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 45.3%
115
44.6%
177
39.5%
434
43.5%
249
42.0%
975
Female 54.7%
139
55.4%
220
60.5%
665
56.5%
324
58.0%
1348
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Male 41.0%
206
40.7%
186
42.5%
211
43.3%
274
42.0%
877
Female 59.0%
296
59.3%
271
57.5%
286
56.7%
359
58.0%
1212
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Male 40.9%
713
45.3%
256
42.0%
969
Female 59.1%
1031
54.7%
309
58.0%
1340
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share