American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083023B

IF NUMBER OF DAYS ATTENDING NEWS ON INTERNET IS MORE THAN 0: How much attention do you pay to news about national politics on the Internet? A great deal, a lot, a moderate amount, a little, or none at all?
  -1) INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083023
  1) A great deal
  2) A lot
  3) A moderate amount
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083023 1766 76% 76% -.54
A great deal 64 2.8% 78.8% .58
A lot 99 4.3% 83% 1.13
A moderate amount 194 8.4% 91.4% 1.69
A little 164 7.1% 98.5% 2.25
None at all 36 1.5% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083023 74.8%
747
77.0%
1019
76.0%
1766
A great deal 3.2%
32
2.4%
32
2.8%
64
A lot 4.7%
47
3.9%
52
4.3%
99
A moderate amount 8.4%
84
8.3%
110
8.4%
194
A little 7.4%
74
6.8%
90
7.1%
164
None at all 1.5%
15
1.6%
21
1.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083023 74.5%
1074
81.3%
474
75.6%
198
50.0%
12
76.1%
1758
A great deal 2.4%
35
3.1%
18
2.3%
6
8.3%
2
2.6%
61
A lot 4.3%
62
4.3%
25
3.1%
8
12.5%
3
4.2%
98
A moderate amount 9.6%
139
5.3%
31
7.6%
20
16.7%
4
8.4%
194
A little 7.4%
106
5.3%
31
9.5%
25
8.3%
2
7.1%
164
None at all 1.8%
26
0.7%
4
1.9%
5
4.2%
1
1.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083023 69.8%
298
70.0%
436
74.9%
519
86.2%
332
94.2%
163
76.0%
1748
A great deal 1.9%
8
2.7%
17
4.2%
29
2.3%
9
0.6%
1
2.8%
64
A lot 3.7%
16
5.8%
36
4.2%
29
4.2%
16
0.6%
1
4.3%
98
A moderate amount 10.1%
43
10.8%
67
8.9%
62
4.4%
17
1.7%
3
8.3%
192
A little 12.9%
55
9.3%
58
5.3%
37
2.3%
9
2.3%
4
7.1%
163
None at all 1.6%
7
1.4%
9
2.5%
17
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083023 76.8%
195
79.1%
314
77.6%
853
70.5%
404
76.0%
1766
A great deal 2.8%
7
2.8%
11
2.4%
26
3.5%
20
2.8%
64
A lot 4.7%
12
3.3%
13
3.4%
37
6.5%
37
4.3%
99
A moderate amount 7.1%
18
8.6%
34
8.4%
92
8.7%
50
8.4%
194
A little 5.9%
15
5.3%
21
6.9%
76
9.1%
52
7.1%
164
None at all 2.8%
7
1.0%
4
1.4%
15
1.7%
10
1.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083023 82.5%
414
67.8%
310
77.7%
386
74.1%
469
75.6%
1579
A great deal 1.4%
7
5.3%
24
2.0%
10
3.0%
19
2.9%
60
A lot 2.8%
14
7.7%
35
2.6%
13
4.4%
28
4.3%
90
A moderate amount 5.2%
26
10.7%
49
9.5%
47
8.7%
55
8.5%
177
A little 5.8%
29
7.2%
33
6.6%
33
8.5%
54
7.1%
149
None at all 2.4%
12
1.3%
6
1.6%
8
1.3%
8
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083023 77.2%
1346
72.2%
408
76.0%
1754
A great deal 2.6%
45
3.4%
19
2.8%
64
A lot 3.8%
66
5.7%
32
4.2%
98
A moderate amount 8.3%
144
8.7%
49
8.4%
193
A little 6.5%
114
8.8%
50
7.1%
164
None at all 1.7%
29
1.2%
7
1.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share