American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083024B

IF NUMBER OF DAYS R WATCHES NEWS ON TV IS MORE THAN 0: How much attention do you pay to news about national politics on TV? A great deal, a lot, a moderate amount, a little, or none at all?
  -1) INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083024
  1) A great deal
  2) A lot
  3) A moderate amount
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083024 1260 54.2% 54.2% -.85
A great deal 177 7.6% 61.9% .13
A lot 219 9.4% 71.3% .62
A moderate amount 374 16.1% 87.4% 1.12
A little 242 10.4% 97.8% 1.61
None at all 51 2.2% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083024 53.8%
537
54.6%
723
54.2%
1260
A great deal 9.0%
90
6.6%
87
7.6%
177
A lot 9.6%
96
9.3%
123
9.4%
219
A moderate amount 17.2%
172
15.3%
202
16.1%
374
A little 8.2%
82
12.1%
160
10.4%
242
None at all 2.2%
22
2.2%
29
2.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083024 53.9%
777
55.7%
325
53.4%
140
50.0%
12
54.3%
1254
A great deal 7.4%
107
8.9%
52
5.3%
14
8.3%
2
7.6%
175
A lot 9.5%
137
9.1%
53
9.2%
24
8.3%
2
9.3%
216
A moderate amount 16.6%
240
14.9%
87
16.0%
42
20.8%
5
16.2%
374
A little 10.1%
146
10.1%
59
12.6%
33
12.5%
3
10.4%
241
None at all 2.4%
35
1.2%
7
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083024 56.9%
243
52.8%
329
53.8%
373
52.5%
202
56.1%
97
54.1%
1244
A great deal 5.4%
23
6.7%
42
9.5%
66
6.8%
26
10.4%
18
7.6%
175
A lot 5.6%
24
9.3%
58
10.1%
70
12.7%
49
9.2%
16
9.4%
217
A moderate amount 16.6%
71
15.2%
95
16.7%
116
16.9%
65
15.0%
26
16.2%
373
A little 13.1%
56
12.7%
79
8.8%
61
8.8%
34
6.4%
11
10.5%
241
None at all 2.3%
10
3.2%
20
1.0%
7
2.3%
9
2.9%
5
2.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083024 55.1%
140
56.9%
226
53.0%
582
54.5%
312
54.2%
1260
A great deal 7.9%
20
6.8%
27
7.6%
84
8.0%
46
7.6%
177
A lot 9.4%
24
7.3%
29
9.3%
102
11.2%
64
9.4%
219
A moderate amount 14.2%
36
13.9%
55
17.1%
188
16.6%
95
16.1%
374
A little 10.2%
26
11.6%
46
11.0%
121
8.6%
49
10.4%
242
None at all 3.1%
8
3.5%
14
2.0%
22
1.2%
7
2.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083024 52.8%
265
55.4%
253
56.3%
280
52.6%
333
54.1%
1131
A great deal 4.0%
20
11.2%
51
5.8%
29
9.6%
61
7.7%
161
A lot 6.8%
34
12.3%
56
8.9%
44
10.9%
69
9.7%
203
A moderate amount 15.3%
77
13.1%
60
17.9%
89
17.2%
109
16.0%
335
A little 16.3%
82
6.3%
29
10.1%
50
8.8%
56
10.4%
217
None at all 4.8%
24
1.8%
8
1.0%
5
0.8%
5
2.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083024 53.9%
940
55.0%
311
54.2%
1251
A great deal 7.8%
136
7.3%
41
7.7%
177
A lot 9.9%
173
7.8%
44
9.4%
217
A moderate amount 16.9%
294
14.0%
79
16.2%
373
A little 9.4%
164
13.5%
76
10.4%
240
None at all 2.1%
37
2.5%
14
2.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share