American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083025B

IF NUMBER OF DAYS R READS PRINT NEWSPAPER >0: How much attention do you pay to news about national politics in printed newspapers? A great deal, a lot, a moderate amount, a little, or none at all?
  -1) INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083025
  1) A great deal
  2) A lot
  3) A moderate amount
  4) A little
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083025 1606 69.1% 69.1% -.63
A great deal 87 3.7% 72.9% .38
A lot 110 4.7% 77.6% .88
A moderate amount 236 10.2% 87.8% 1.39
A little 234 10.1% 97.8% 1.89
None at all 50 2.2% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083025 68.9%
688
69.3%
918
69.1%
1606
A great deal 4.3%
43
3.3%
44
3.7%
87
A lot 5.4%
54
4.2%
56
4.7%
110
A moderate amount 9.9%
99
10.3%
137
10.2%
236
A little 8.8%
88
11.0%
146
10.1%
234
None at all 2.7%
27
1.7%
23
2.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083025 68.4%
987
69.5%
405
72.9%
191
62.5%
15
69.1%
1598
A great deal 3.4%
49
4.5%
26
3.8%
10
4.2%
1
3.7%
86
A lot 4.5%
65
5.3%
31
3.8%
10
4.2%
1
4.6%
107
A moderate amount 11.4%
164
7.5%
44
8.8%
23
20.8%
5
10.2%
236
A little 9.8%
141
11.8%
69
8.8%
23
4.2%
1
10.1%
234
None at all 2.5%
36
1.4%
8
1.9%
5
4.2%
1
2.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083025 73.1%
312
70.1%
437
68.1%
472
65.7%
253
66.5%
115
69.1%
1589
A great deal 2.1%
9
2.2%
14
4.6%
32
4.9%
19
6.9%
12
3.7%
86
A lot 3.0%
13
4.3%
27
5.8%
40
6.0%
23
4.0%
7
4.8%
110
A moderate amount 8.7%
37
9.8%
61
11.0%
76
9.6%
37
12.1%
21
10.1%
232
A little 10.1%
43
11.4%
71
8.7%
60
11.9%
46
8.1%
14
10.2%
234
None at all 3.0%
13
2.1%
13
1.9%
13
1.8%
7
2.3%
4
2.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083025 66.9%
170
69.0%
274
70.2%
771
68.2%
391
69.1%
1606
A great deal 4.3%
11
3.5%
14
3.6%
40
3.8%
22
3.7%
87
A lot 5.5%
14
3.8%
15
4.4%
48
5.8%
33
4.7%
110
A moderate amount 10.6%
27
11.1%
44
9.2%
101
11.2%
64
10.2%
236
A little 10.2%
26
10.1%
40
10.7%
118
8.7%
50
10.1%
234
None at all 2.4%
6
2.5%
10
1.9%
21
2.3%
13
2.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083025 71.1%
357
67.2%
307
69.2%
344
67.3%
426
68.6%
1434
A great deal 2.4%
12
5.7%
26
3.0%
15
4.3%
27
3.8%
80
A lot 3.0%
15
7.7%
35
4.4%
22
5.1%
32
5.0%
104
A moderate amount 8.4%
42
10.7%
49
9.9%
49
11.4%
72
10.1%
212
A little 11.2%
56
8.1%
37
10.1%
50
10.9%
69
10.1%
212
None at all 4.0%
20
0.7%
3
3.4%
17
1.1%
7
2.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, R selected for version OLD; 0, -8, -9 in V083025 69.2%
1206
68.7%
388
69.0%
1594
A great deal 3.6%
63
4.2%
24
3.8%
87
A lot 4.8%
84
4.4%
25
4.7%
109
A moderate amount 10.4%
182
9.6%
54
10.2%
236
A little 10.2%
178
9.7%
55
10.1%
233
None at all 1.8%
31
3.4%
19
2.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share