American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083028

Do you approve or disapprove of the way George W. Bush is handling his job as president?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 15 .6% .6% -4.64
Don't know 60 2.6% 3.2% -4.28
Approve 517 22.3% 25.5% -.98
Disapprove 1731 74.5% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
1.0%
13
0.6%
15
Don't know 1.7%
17
3.2%
43
2.6%
60
Approve 24.6%
246
20.5%
271
22.3%
517
Disapprove 73.5%
734
75.3%
997
74.5%
1731
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
11
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 2.7%
39
2.7%
16
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
59
Approve 30.0%
433
5.1%
30
17.6%
46
20.8%
5
22.2%
514
Disapprove 66.5%
959
91.8%
535
80.2%
210
79.2%
19
74.6%
1723
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.6%
14
Don't know 1.6%
7
1.9%
12
3.2%
22
2.1%
8
5.8%
10
2.6%
59
Approve 19.2%
82
20.7%
129
24.0%
166
24.4%
94
25.4%
44
22.4%
515
Disapprove 78.9%
337
76.7%
478
72.2%
500
73.0%
281
67.6%
117
74.4%
1713
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
0.3%
2
0.6%
15
Don't know 2.0%
5
3.5%
14
2.7%
30
1.9%
11
2.6%
60
Approve 11.8%
30
21.4%
85
24.8%
273
22.5%
129
22.3%
517
Disapprove 85.4%
217
75.1%
298
71.4%
785
75.2%
431
74.5%
1731
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.6%
13
Don't know 4.2%
21
1.1%
5
2.0%
10
2.5%
16
2.5%
52
Approve 12.7%
64
6.6%
30
16.7%
83
44.7%
283
22.0%
460
Disapprove 82.3%
413
92.1%
421
80.3%
399
52.3%
331
74.9%
1564
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
Don't know 3.0%
52
1.4%
8
2.6%
60
Approve 23.5%
410
18.6%
105
22.3%
515
Disapprove 72.7%
1268
80.0%
452
74.5%
1720
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share