American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083028A

IF R APPROVES/DISAPPROVES OF GW BUSH HANDLING JOB AS PRESIDENT: Do you approve strongly or not strongly?/Do you disapprove strongly or not strongly?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083028
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -5.76
Don't know 3 .1% .2% -5.24
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083028 75 3.2% 3.4% -1.58
Strongly 1598 68.8% 72.2% -.54
Not strongly 646 27.8% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083028 1.9%
19
4.2%
56
3.2%
75
Strongly 67.2%
671
70.0%
927
68.8%
1598
Not strongly 30.8%
308
25.5%
338
27.8%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083028 3.5%
50
3.1%
18
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
74
Strongly 63.0%
908
81.6%
476
72.1%
189
70.8%
17
68.8%
1590
Not strongly 33.3%
480
15.3%
89
25.6%
67
29.2%
7
27.8%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083028 1.9%
8
2.6%
16
3.9%
27
2.6%
10
6.9%
12
3.2%
73
Strongly 69.1%
295
67.7%
422
69.6%
482
71.4%
275
61.3%
106
68.7%
1580
Not strongly 29.0%
124
29.5%
184
26.6%
184
25.2%
97
31.8%
55
28.0%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083028 2.8%
7
3.5%
14
3.7%
41
2.3%
13
3.2%
75
Strongly 77.6%
197
69.5%
276
68.1%
748
65.8%
377
68.8%
1598
Not strongly 19.7%
50
27.0%
107
28.1%
309
31.4%
180
27.8%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083028 5.0%
25
1.3%
6
3.0%
15
3.0%
19
3.1%
65
Strongly 72.7%
365
84.0%
384
69.6%
346
54.5%
345
68.9%
1440
Not strongly 22.1%
111
14.7%
67
27.0%
134
42.3%
268
27.8%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083028 3.8%
66
1.4%
8
3.2%
74
Strongly 68.2%
1189
71.0%
401
68.9%
1590
Not strongly 27.9%
486
27.4%
155
27.8%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share