American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083029

Do you approve or disapprove of the way George W. Bush is handling the economy?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Approve strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 13 .6% .6% -4.5
Don't know 80 3.4% 4% -4.15
Approve strongly 376 16.2% 20.2% -.99
Disapprove strongly 1854 79.8% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
4
0.7%
9
0.6%
13
Don't know 2.1%
21
4.5%
59
3.4%
80
Approve strongly 17.1%
171
15.5%
205
16.2%
376
Disapprove strongly 80.4%
803
79.4%
1051
79.8%
1854
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
10
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Don't know 3.9%
56
2.9%
17
1.1%
3
12.5%
3
3.4%
79
Approve strongly 20.9%
301
5.0%
29
16.0%
42
8.3%
2
16.2%
374
Disapprove strongly 74.5%
1075
91.8%
535
82.4%
216
79.2%
19
79.8%
1845
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.5%
12
Don't know 2.6%
11
2.4%
15
3.0%
21
2.6%
10
12.7%
22
3.4%
79
Approve strongly 14.3%
61
15.2%
95
16.6%
115
17.4%
67
20.8%
36
16.3%
374
Disapprove strongly 83.1%
355
82.2%
512
79.4%
550
79.5%
306
65.3%
113
79.8%
1836
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
0.3%
2
0.6%
13
Don't know 3.5%
9
3.8%
15
3.4%
37
3.3%
19
3.4%
80
Approve strongly 10.2%
26
12.6%
50
19.0%
209
15.9%
91
16.2%
376
Disapprove strongly 86.2%
219
83.6%
332
76.6%
842
80.5%
461
79.8%
1854
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
11
Don't know 4.6%
23
1.8%
8
3.2%
16
2.7%
17
3.1%
64
Approve strongly 10.4%
52
5.3%
24
13.7%
68
31.1%
197
16.3%
341
Disapprove strongly 84.3%
423
92.8%
424
82.5%
410
65.7%
416
80.1%
1673
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
10
0.4%
2
0.5%
12
Don't know 3.3%
58
3.9%
22
3.5%
80
Approve strongly 17.4%
303
12.7%
72
16.2%
375
Disapprove strongly 78.7%
1373
83.0%
469
79.8%
1842
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share