American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083029A

IF R APPROVES/DISAPPROVES OF GW BUSH HANDLING THE ECONOMY: Do you approve strongly or not strongly?/Do you disapprove strongly or not strongly?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083029
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -6
Don't know 2 .1% .1% -5.45
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083029 93 4% 4.1% -1.56
Strongly 1697 73.1% 77.2% -.45
Not strongly 530 22.8% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083029 2.5%
25
5.1%
68
4.0%
93
Strongly 72.5%
724
73.5%
973
73.1%
1697
Not strongly 24.9%
249
21.2%
281
22.8%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083029 4.6%
66
3.3%
19
1.5%
4
12.5%
3
4.0%
92
Strongly 67.8%
978
85.8%
500
73.7%
193
70.8%
17
73.0%
1688
Not strongly 27.4%
395
11.0%
64
24.8%
65
16.7%
4
22.8%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083029 2.6%
11
2.6%
16
4.0%
28
3.1%
12
13.9%
24
4.0%
91
Strongly 72.8%
311
74.6%
465
73.4%
509
75.1%
289
60.7%
105
73.0%
1679
Not strongly 24.6%
105
22.6%
141
22.5%
156
21.3%
82
25.4%
44
22.9%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083029 3.5%
9
3.8%
15
4.4%
48
3.7%
21
4.0%
93
Strongly 78.3%
199
77.1%
306
71.8%
789
70.3%
403
73.1%
1697
Not strongly 18.1%
46
19.1%
76
23.7%
260
25.8%
148
22.8%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083029 5.4%
27
2.0%
9
3.8%
19
3.2%
20
3.6%
75
Strongly 78.3%
393
84.9%
388
76.5%
380
59.4%
376
73.6%
1537
Not strongly 16.1%
81
13.1%
60
19.7%
98
37.3%
236
22.7%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083029 3.9%
68
4.2%
24
4.0%
92
Strongly 72.4%
1262
75.0%
424
73.0%
1686
Not strongly 23.6%
412
20.5%
116
22.9%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share