American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083029X

SUMMARY: Respondent approve/disapprove President handling economy
  -9) Refused (in V083029 or V083029A)
  -8) Don't know (in V083029 or V083029A)
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused (in V083029 or V083029A) 14 .6% .6% -4.59
Don't know (in V083029 or V083029A) 82 3.5% 4.1% -4.23
Approve strongly 175 7.5% 11.7% -.99
Approve not strongly 200 8.6% 20.3% -.63
Disapprove not strongly 330 14.2% 34.5% .09
Disapprove strongly 1522 65.5% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused (in V083029 or V083029A) 0.4%
4
0.8%
10
0.6%
14
Don't know (in V083029 or V083029A) 2.2%
22
4.5%
60
3.5%
82
Approve strongly 8.2%
82
7.0%
93
7.5%
175
Approve not strongly 8.9%
89
8.4%
111
8.6%
200
Disapprove not strongly 16.0%
160
12.8%
170
14.2%
330
Disapprove strongly 64.3%
642
66.5%
880
65.5%
1522
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused (in V083029 or V083029A) 0.8%
11
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
Don't know (in V083029 or V083029A) 4.0%
58
2.9%
17
1.1%
3
12.5%
3
3.5%
81
Approve strongly 9.8%
141
2.7%
16
6.1%
16
4.2%
1
7.5%
174
Approve not strongly 11.0%
159
2.2%
13
9.9%
26
4.2%
1
8.6%
199
Disapprove not strongly 16.4%
236
8.7%
51
14.9%
39
12.5%
3
14.2%
329
Disapprove strongly 58.0%
837
83.0%
484
67.6%
177
66.7%
16
65.5%
1514
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused (in V083029 or V083029A) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
7
0.8%
3
1.2%
2
0.6%
13
Don't know (in V083029 or V083029A) 2.6%
11
2.6%
16
3.0%
21
2.9%
11
12.7%
22
3.5%
81
Approve strongly 6.1%
26
6.1%
38
7.8%
54
10.6%
41
8.7%
15
7.6%
174
Approve not strongly 8.2%
35
9.0%
56
8.8%
61
6.8%
26
12.1%
21
8.6%
199
Disapprove not strongly 16.4%
70
13.6%
85
13.7%
95
14.5%
56
13.3%
23
14.3%
329
Disapprove strongly 66.7%
285
68.5%
427
65.7%
455
64.4%
248
52.0%
90
65.4%
1505
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused (in V083029 or V083029A) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
0.3%
2
0.6%
14
Don't know (in V083029 or V083029A) 3.5%
9
3.8%
15
3.5%
38
3.5%
20
3.5%
82
Approve strongly 3.1%
8
5.3%
21
10.5%
115
5.4%
31
7.5%
175
Approve not strongly 7.1%
18
7.3%
29
8.5%
93
10.5%
60
8.6%
200
Disapprove not strongly 11.0%
28
11.8%
47
15.2%
167
15.4%
88
14.2%
330
Disapprove strongly 75.2%
191
71.8%
285
61.3%
674
64.9%
372
65.5%
1522
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused (in V083029 or V083029A) 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
12
Don't know (in V083029 or V083029A) 4.6%
23
1.8%
8
3.2%
16
2.8%
18
3.1%
65
Approve strongly 6.0%
30
2.8%
13
5.6%
28
13.9%
88
7.6%
159
Approve not strongly 4.4%
22
2.4%
11
8.0%
40
17.2%
109
8.7%
182
Disapprove not strongly 11.8%
59
10.7%
49
11.7%
58
20.1%
127
14.0%
293
Disapprove strongly 72.3%
363
82.1%
375
70.8%
352
45.5%
288
66.0%
1378
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused (in V083029 or V083029A) 0.6%
11
0.4%
2
0.6%
13
Don't know (in V083029 or V083029A) 3.4%
59
4.1%
23
3.6%
82
Approve strongly 8.2%
143
5.7%
32
7.6%
175
Approve not strongly 9.1%
159
7.1%
40
8.6%
199
Disapprove not strongly 14.5%
253
13.5%
76
14.2%
329
Disapprove strongly 64.2%
1119
69.4%
392
65.4%
1511
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share