American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083030

Do you approve or disapprove of the way George W. Bush is handling relations with foreign countries?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 13 .6% .6% -3.99
Don't know 98 4.2% 4.8% -3.67
Approve 584 25.1% 29.9% -.76
Disapprove 1628 70.1% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
5
0.6%
8
0.6%
13
Don't know 2.4%
24
5.6%
74
4.2%
98
Approve 27.7%
277
23.2%
307
25.1%
584
Disapprove 69.4%
693
70.6%
935
70.1%
1628
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
10
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Don't know 4.3%
62
3.8%
22
4.2%
11
12.5%
3
4.2%
98
Approve 33.4%
482
7.5%
44
19.8%
52
8.3%
2
25.1%
580
Disapprove 61.6%
888
88.5%
516
75.6%
198
79.2%
19
70.1%
1621
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
1.7%
3
0.5%
12
Don't know 4.0%
17
3.9%
24
3.0%
21
4.7%
18
9.2%
16
4.2%
96
Approve 18.3%
78
21.2%
132
29.4%
204
29.1%
112
30.6%
53
25.2%
579
Disapprove 77.3%
330
74.6%
465
67.4%
467
65.2%
251
58.4%
101
70.1%
1614
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
0.7%
4
0.6%
13
Don't know 4.7%
12
4.8%
19
4.0%
44
4.0%
23
4.2%
98
Approve 19.3%
49
22.9%
91
26.7%
293
26.4%
151
25.1%
584
Disapprove 75.2%
191
72.0%
286
68.8%
756
68.9%
395
70.1%
1628
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
11
Don't know 6.8%
34
2.2%
10
4.4%
22
2.8%
18
4.0%
84
Approve 15.9%
80
10.5%
48
19.7%
98
48.5%
307
25.5%
533
Disapprove 76.3%
383
86.9%
397
75.5%
375
48.3%
306
69.9%
1461
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
9
0.4%
2
0.5%
11
Don't know 4.1%
72
4.6%
26
4.2%
98
Approve 26.4%
460
21.8%
123
25.2%
583
Disapprove 69.0%
1203
73.3%
414
70.0%
1617
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share