American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083030A

IF R APPROVES/DISAPPROVES OF GW BUSH HANDLING FOREIGN RELATIONS: Do you approve strongly or not strongly?/Do you disapprove strongly or not strongly?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083030
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 4 .2% .2% -5.37
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083030 111 4.8% 5% -1.53
Strongly 1683 72.4% 77.4% -.44
Not strongly 525 22.6% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083030 2.9%
29
6.2%
82
4.8%
111
Strongly 74.1%
740
71.2%
943
72.4%
1683
Not strongly 23.0%
230
22.3%
295
22.6%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083030 5.0%
72
3.9%
23
4.6%
12
12.5%
3
4.8%
110
Strongly 68.8%
992
80.8%
471
73.3%
192
79.2%
19
72.4%
1674
Not strongly 26.1%
376
15.1%
88
22.1%
58
8.3%
2
22.7%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083030 4.4%
19
4.2%
26
3.2%
22
5.7%
22
11.0%
19
4.7%
108
Strongly 70.5%
301
73.4%
457
76.8%
532
70.1%
270
63.6%
110
72.6%
1670
Not strongly 25.1%
107
22.5%
140
19.9%
138
23.9%
92
24.9%
43
22.6%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083030 5.5%
14
5.0%
20
4.5%
50
4.7%
27
4.8%
111
Strongly 74.0%
188
72.8%
289
72.8%
800
70.9%
406
72.4%
1683
Not strongly 20.1%
51
21.9%
87
22.6%
248
24.3%
139
22.6%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083030 7.8%
39
2.6%
12
4.8%
24
3.2%
20
4.5%
95
Strongly 71.7%
360
81.2%
371
71.2%
354
68.1%
431
72.6%
1516
Not strongly 20.3%
102
16.0%
73
23.9%
119
28.8%
182
22.8%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083030 4.6%
81
5.0%
28
4.7%
109
Strongly 72.3%
1261
72.9%
412
72.5%
1673
Not strongly 22.9%
399
21.9%
124
22.7%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share