American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083030X

SUMMARY: R approve/disapprove President handling foreign relations
  -9) Refused (in V083030 or V083030A)
  -8) Don't know (in V083030 or V083030A)
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused (in V083030 or V083030A) 13 .6% .6% -4.08
Don't know (in V083030 or V083030A) 102 4.4% 5% -3.75
Approve strongly 339 14.6% 19.5% -.77
Approve not strongly 243 10.5% 30% -.44
Disapprove not strongly 282 12.1% 42.1% .22
Disapprove strongly 1344 57.9% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused (in V083030 or V083030A) 0.5%
5
0.6%
8
0.6%
13
Don't know (in V083030 or V083030A) 2.4%
24
5.9%
78
4.4%
102
Approve strongly 17.4%
174
12.5%
165
14.6%
339
Approve not strongly 10.3%
103
10.6%
140
10.5%
243
Disapprove not strongly 12.7%
127
11.7%
155
12.1%
282
Disapprove strongly 56.7%
566
58.8%
778
57.9%
1344
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused (in V083030 or V083030A) 0.7%
10
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Don't know (in V083030 or V083030A) 4.4%
64
3.9%
23
4.2%
11
12.5%
3
4.4%
101
Approve strongly 19.8%
285
3.1%
18
11.5%
30
8.3%
2
14.5%
335
Approve not strongly 13.6%
196
4.3%
25
8.4%
22
0.0%
0
10.5%
243
Disapprove not strongly 12.5%
180
10.8%
63
13.7%
36
8.3%
2
12.2%
281
Disapprove strongly 49.0%
707
77.7%
453
61.8%
162
70.8%
17
57.9%
1339
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused (in V083030 or V083030A) 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
1.7%
3
0.5%
12
Don't know (in V083030 or V083030A) 4.0%
17
3.9%
24
3.2%
22
4.9%
19
9.8%
17
4.3%
99
Approve strongly 9.4%
40
11.4%
71
18.8%
130
17.4%
67
16.8%
29
14.6%
337
Approve not strongly 8.9%
38
9.8%
61
10.5%
73
11.7%
45
13.9%
24
10.5%
241
Disapprove not strongly 16.2%
69
12.7%
79
9.4%
65
12.2%
47
11.0%
19
12.1%
279
Disapprove strongly 61.1%
261
62.0%
386
58.0%
402
52.7%
203
46.8%
81
57.9%
1333
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused (in V083030 or V083030A) 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
0.7%
4
0.6%
13
Don't know (in V083030 or V083030A) 5.1%
13
5.0%
20
4.1%
45
4.2%
24
4.4%
102
Approve strongly 9.4%
24
12.3%
49
16.9%
186
14.0%
80
14.6%
339
Approve not strongly 9.4%
24
10.6%
42
9.6%
106
12.4%
71
10.5%
243
Disapprove not strongly 10.6%
27
11.3%
45
12.9%
142
11.9%
68
12.1%
282
Disapprove strongly 64.6%
164
60.5%
240
55.9%
614
56.9%
326
57.9%
1344
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused (in V083030 or V083030A) 1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
11
Don't know (in V083030 or V083030A) 7.0%
35
2.4%
11
4.4%
22
2.8%
18
4.1%
86
Approve strongly 8.2%
41
4.6%
21
10.1%
50
31.6%
200
14.9%
312
Approve not strongly 7.8%
39
5.7%
26
9.7%
48
16.9%
107
10.5%
220
Disapprove not strongly 12.5%
63
10.3%
47
14.3%
71
11.8%
75
12.3%
256
Disapprove strongly 63.5%
319
76.6%
350
61.2%
304
36.5%
231
57.6%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused (in V083030 or V083030A) 0.5%
9
0.4%
2
0.5%
11
Don't know (in V083030 or V083030A) 4.3%
75
4.8%
27
4.4%
102
Approve strongly 15.8%
275
11.3%
64
14.7%
339
Approve not strongly 10.6%
184
10.3%
58
10.5%
242
Disapprove not strongly 12.3%
215
11.7%
66
12.2%
281
Disapprove strongly 56.5%
986
61.6%
348
57.8%
1334
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share