American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083031X

SUMMARY: Respondent approve/disapprove President handling environment
  -9) Refused (in V083031 or V083031A)
  -8) Don't know (in V083031 or V083031A)
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused (in V083031 or V083031A) 12 .5% .5% -2.65
Don't know (in V083031 or V083031A) 291 12.5% 13% -2.41
Approve strongly 316 13.6% 26.6% -.27
Approve not strongly 359 15.5% 42.1% -.03
Disapprove not strongly 349 15% 57.1% .44
Disapprove strongly 996 42.9% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused (in V083031 or V083031A) 0.4%
4
0.6%
8
0.5%
12
Don't know (in V083031 or V083031A) 9.3%
93
15.0%
198
12.5%
291
Approve strongly 15.4%
154
12.2%
162
13.6%
316
Approve not strongly 17.2%
172
14.1%
187
15.5%
359
Disapprove not strongly 16.3%
163
14.0%
186
15.0%
349
Disapprove strongly 41.3%
413
44.0%
583
42.9%
996
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused (in V083031 or V083031A) 0.4%
6
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Don't know (in V083031 or V083031A) 12.8%
185
11.3%
66
12.6%
33
25.0%
6
12.5%
290
Approve strongly 16.6%
239
7.2%
42
11.5%
30
16.7%
4
13.6%
315
Approve not strongly 18.7%
270
9.3%
54
11.8%
31
8.3%
2
15.4%
357
Disapprove not strongly 14.7%
212
14.1%
82
19.5%
51
8.3%
2
15.0%
347
Disapprove strongly 36.8%
530
57.5%
335
44.3%
116
41.7%
10
42.9%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused (in V083031 or V083031A) 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
11
Don't know (in V083031 or V083031A) 12.4%
53
13.5%
84
10.7%
74
11.4%
44
19.7%
34
12.6%
289
Approve strongly 11.5%
49
13.8%
86
13.6%
94
14.8%
57
16.2%
28
13.6%
314
Approve not strongly 17.3%
74
17.7%
110
15.0%
104
12.2%
47
12.7%
22
15.5%
357
Disapprove not strongly 16.4%
70
16.1%
100
12.7%
88
14.3%
55
16.8%
29
14.9%
342
Disapprove strongly 42.4%
181
38.7%
241
47.2%
327
47.0%
181
33.5%
58
42.9%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused (in V083031 or V083031A) 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
8
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
Don't know (in V083031 or V083031A) 14.6%
37
14.9%
59
10.4%
114
14.1%
81
12.5%
291
Approve strongly 7.1%
18
11.8%
47
17.1%
188
11.0%
63
13.6%
316
Approve not strongly 14.2%
36
14.6%
58
15.7%
173
16.1%
92
15.5%
359
Disapprove not strongly 13.8%
35
14.6%
58
15.7%
172
14.7%
84
15.0%
349
Disapprove strongly 50.0%
127
43.6%
173
40.4%
444
44.0%
252
42.9%
996
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused (in V083031 or V083031A) 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know (in V083031 or V083031A) 15.5%
78
10.3%
47
13.5%
67
10.7%
68
12.4%
260
Approve strongly 9.4%
47
7.0%
32
11.7%
58
22.6%
143
13.4%
280
Approve not strongly 11.8%
59
7.2%
33
15.7%
78
24.2%
153
15.5%
323
Disapprove not strongly 15.7%
79
16.0%
73
14.9%
74
14.5%
92
15.2%
318
Disapprove strongly 47.0%
236
59.3%
271
43.7%
217
27.8%
176
43.1%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused (in V083031 or V083031A) 0.6%
10
0.2%
1
0.5%
11
Don't know (in V083031 or V083031A) 12.6%
220
12.4%
70
12.6%
290
Approve strongly 14.9%
260
9.9%
56
13.7%
316
Approve not strongly 15.8%
276
14.3%
81
15.5%
357
Disapprove not strongly 14.6%
254
16.5%
93
15.0%
347
Disapprove strongly 41.5%
724
46.7%
264
42.8%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share