American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083032A

IF R APPROVES/DISAPPROVES OF GW BUSH HANDLING HEALTH CARE: Do you approve strongly or not strongly?/Do you disapprove strongly or not strongly?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083032
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -5.48
Don't know 6 .3% .3% -4.97
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083032 191 8.2% 8.5% -1.42
Strongly 1556 67% 75.5% -.4
Not strongly 569 24.5% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
6
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083032 8.5%
85
8.0%
106
8.2%
191
Strongly 63.5%
634
69.6%
922
67.0%
1556
Not strongly 27.6%
276
22.1%
293
24.5%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083032 9.4%
136
4.8%
28
8.4%
22
12.5%
3
8.2%
189
Strongly 61.4%
886
82.7%
482
63.0%
165
62.5%
15
67.0%
1548
Not strongly 28.8%
415
12.2%
71
28.6%
75
25.0%
6
24.5%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083032 10.5%
45
8.2%
51
7.2%
50
5.5%
21
12.7%
22
8.2%
189
Strongly 59.7%
255
68.1%
424
69.0%
478
72.2%
278
63.6%
110
67.1%
1545
Not strongly 29.5%
126
23.6%
147
23.4%
162
22.1%
85
23.7%
41
24.4%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083032 9.4%
24
6.5%
26
6.6%
73
11.9%
68
8.2%
191
Strongly 66.1%
168
71.8%
285
68.6%
754
60.9%
349
67.0%
1556
Not strongly 24.0%
61
21.7%
86
24.6%
270
26.5%
152
24.5%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083032 9.4%
47
4.4%
20
9.3%
46
9.5%
60
8.3%
173
Strongly 73.5%
369
74.4%
340
69.4%
345
54.8%
347
67.1%
1401
Not strongly 16.9%
85
20.8%
95
21.1%
105
35.4%
224
24.4%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
INAP, 5, -8, -9 in V083032 7.3%
128
10.6%
60
8.1%
188
Strongly 68.4%
1193
62.8%
355
67.0%
1548
Not strongly 24.0%
418
26.4%
149
24.6%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share