American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083033X

SUMMARY: Respondent approve/disapprove President handling war in Iraq
  -9) Refused (in V083033 or V083033A)
  -8) Don't know (in V083033 or V083033A)
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused (in V083033 or V083033A) 7 .3% .3% -4.9
Don't know (in V083033 or V083033A) 63 2.7% 3% -4.51
Approve strongly 369 15.9% 18.9% -1.04
Approve not strongly 166 7.1% 26% -.65
Disapprove not strongly 175 7.5% 33.6% .12
Disapprove strongly 1543 66.4% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused (in V083033 or V083033A) 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
Don't know (in V083033 or V083033A) 1.4%
14
3.7%
49
2.7%
63
Approve strongly 19.3%
193
13.3%
176
15.9%
369
Approve not strongly 7.1%
71
7.2%
95
7.1%
166
Disapprove not strongly 8.9%
89
6.5%
86
7.5%
175
Disapprove strongly 63.1%
630
69.0%
913
66.4%
1543
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused (in V083033 or V083033A) 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know (in V083033 or V083033A) 2.8%
41
2.6%
15
2.3%
6
4.2%
1
2.7%
63
Approve strongly 21.8%
315
2.6%
15
12.2%
32
16.7%
4
15.8%
366
Approve not strongly 9.8%
141
1.9%
11
4.6%
12
8.3%
2
7.2%
166
Disapprove not strongly 8.5%
123
5.1%
30
7.6%
20
8.3%
2
7.6%
175
Disapprove strongly 56.7%
817
87.7%
511
72.9%
191
62.5%
15
66.4%
1534
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused (in V083033 or V083033A) 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know (in V083033 or V083033A) 2.3%
10
2.4%
15
2.6%
18
2.6%
10
5.2%
9
2.7%
62
Approve strongly 12.2%
52
13.3%
83
18.2%
126
19.0%
73
17.3%
30
15.8%
364
Approve not strongly 6.1%
26
6.1%
38
8.1%
56
7.8%
30
8.1%
14
7.1%
164
Disapprove not strongly 9.4%
40
8.7%
54
5.6%
39
6.8%
26
8.1%
14
7.5%
173
Disapprove strongly 69.8%
298
69.0%
430
65.4%
453
63.6%
245
60.7%
105
66.5%
1531
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused (in V083033 or V083033A) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
Don't know (in V083033 or V083033A) 3.5%
9
3.3%
13
2.6%
29
2.1%
12
2.7%
63
Approve strongly 8.3%
21
13.9%
55
18.1%
199
16.4%
94
15.9%
369
Approve not strongly 7.1%
18
7.6%
30
7.0%
77
7.2%
41
7.1%
166
Disapprove not strongly 9.4%
24
6.8%
27
7.6%
83
7.2%
41
7.5%
175
Disapprove strongly 71.7%
182
68.5%
272
64.2%
706
66.8%
383
66.4%
1543
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused (in V083033 or V083033A) 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know (in V083033 or V083033A) 5.0%
25
1.3%
6
3.4%
17
1.1%
7
2.6%
55
Approve strongly 6.4%
32
4.4%
20
10.5%
52
35.9%
227
15.8%
331
Approve not strongly 5.0%
25
3.1%
14
7.4%
37
12.5%
79
7.4%
155
Disapprove not strongly 5.2%
26
6.8%
31
8.5%
42
8.5%
54
7.3%
153
Disapprove strongly 78.1%
392
84.2%
385
69.6%
346
42.0%
266
66.5%
1389
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused (in V083033 or V083033A) 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know (in V083033 or V083033A) 3.0%
52
1.9%
11
2.7%
63
Approve strongly 16.9%
295
12.9%
73
15.9%
368
Approve not strongly 7.3%
128
6.7%
38
7.2%
166
Disapprove not strongly 7.6%
132
7.6%
43
7.6%
175
Disapprove strongly 64.9%
1132
70.6%
399
66.3%
1531
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share