American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083034

As you know, representatives to Congress in Washington are being chosen in this election from congressional districts all around the country. How much would you say that you personally care about the way the election to the U.S. House of Representatives comes out: do you care very much, pretty much, not very much or not at all?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Very much
  2) Pretty much
  3) Not very much
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -7.42
Don't know 23 1% 1.2% -6.74
Very much 748 32.2% 33.4% -.64
Pretty much 821 35.3% 68.8% .04
Not very much 539 23.2% 92% .72
Not at all 186 8% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.1%
14
1.0%
23
Very much 33.4%
334
31.3%
414
32.2%
748
Pretty much 32.1%
321
37.8%
500
35.3%
821
Not very much 23.6%
236
22.9%
303
23.2%
539
Not at all 9.7%
97
6.7%
89
8.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.8%
11
1.9%
11
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
23
Very much 31.3%
452
36.0%
210
27.9%
73
37.5%
9
32.2%
744
Pretty much 35.4%
511
37.2%
217
30.9%
81
33.3%
8
35.4%
817
Not very much 24.5%
353
17.0%
99
29.8%
78
20.8%
5
23.2%
535
Not at all 7.8%
113
7.4%
43
10.7%
28
8.3%
2
8.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.0%
7
1.6%
6
1.7%
3
0.9%
21
Very much 17.6%
75
27.9%
174
37.5%
260
43.6%
168
36.4%
63
32.2%
740
Pretty much 41.0%
175
34.2%
213
35.1%
243
31.2%
120
37.0%
64
35.4%
815
Not very much 31.1%
133
26.8%
167
19.3%
134
17.9%
69
18.5%
32
23.3%
535
Not at all 10.3%
44
10.1%
63
6.6%
46
5.5%
21
5.8%
10
8.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 2.0%
5
0.5%
2
1.1%
12
0.7%
4
1.0%
23
Very much 26.0%
66
34.3%
136
31.7%
348
34.6%
198
32.2%
748
Pretty much 40.9%
104
32.0%
127
36.4%
400
33.2%
190
35.3%
821
Not very much 22.4%
57
23.4%
93
23.2%
255
23.4%
134
23.2%
539
Not at all 8.7%
22
9.8%
39
7.2%
79
8.0%
46
8.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.4%
7
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.1%
7
0.9%
19
Very much 20.3%
102
40.5%
185
29.0%
144
39.5%
250
32.6%
681
Pretty much 34.7%
174
34.6%
158
37.2%
185
35.7%
226
35.6%
743
Not very much 28.5%
143
19.5%
89
25.8%
128
19.7%
125
23.2%
485
Not at all 14.7%
74
5.0%
23
7.4%
37
3.6%
23
7.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.1%
20
0.4%
2
1.0%
22
Very much 34.3%
598
25.5%
144
32.1%
742
Pretty much 37.1%
647
30.1%
170
35.4%
817
Not very much 21.3%
372
29.4%
166
23.3%
538
Not at all 5.9%
103
14.5%
82
8.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share