American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083035X

SUMMARY: Respondent approve/disapprove Congress handling job
  -9) Refused (in V083035 or V083035A)
  -8) Don't know (in V083035 or V083035A)
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused (in V083035 or V083035A) 23 1% 1% -2.76
Don't know (in V083035 or V083035A) 255 11% 12% -2.52
Approve strongly 270 11.6% 23.6% -.32
Approve not strongly 369 15.9% 39.5% -.08
Disapprove not strongly 430 18.5% 58% .41
Disapprove strongly 976 42% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused (in V083035 or V083035A) 0.8%
8
1.1%
15
1.0%
23
Don't know (in V083035 or V083035A) 6.9%
69
14.0%
186
11.0%
255
Approve strongly 11.4%
114
11.8%
156
11.6%
270
Approve not strongly 15.7%
157
16.0%
212
15.9%
369
Disapprove not strongly 19.3%
193
17.9%
237
18.5%
430
Disapprove strongly 45.8%
458
39.1%
518
42.0%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused (in V083035 or V083035A) 1.0%
14
0.9%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
22
Don't know (in V083035 or V083035A) 11.5%
166
9.6%
56
10.7%
28
16.7%
4
11.0%
254
Approve strongly 9.2%
133
16.8%
98
13.7%
36
8.3%
2
11.6%
269
Approve not strongly 16.2%
234
13.2%
77
20.6%
54
12.5%
3
15.9%
368
Disapprove not strongly 18.7%
270
17.5%
102
20.2%
53
12.5%
3
18.5%
428
Disapprove strongly 43.3%
625
42.0%
245
33.6%
88
50.0%
12
42.0%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused (in V083035 or V083035A) 0.5%
2
0.8%
5
1.2%
8
1.3%
5
1.2%
2
1.0%
22
Don't know (in V083035 or V083035A) 11.0%
47
10.3%
64
10.7%
74
10.6%
41
15.6%
27
11.0%
253
Approve strongly 11.9%
51
13.5%
84
10.8%
75
10.1%
39
11.6%
20
11.7%
269
Approve not strongly 23.7%
101
18.0%
112
11.0%
76
13.0%
50
16.2%
28
15.9%
367
Disapprove not strongly 24.1%
103
19.4%
121
18.3%
127
13.0%
50
12.1%
21
18.3%
422
Disapprove strongly 28.8%
123
38.0%
237
48.1%
333
51.9%
200
43.4%
75
42.1%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused (in V083035 or V083035A) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
1.6%
9
1.0%
23
Don't know (in V083035 or V083035A) 14.2%
36
11.8%
47
9.3%
102
12.2%
70
11.0%
255
Approve strongly 9.8%
25
10.3%
41
14.4%
158
8.0%
46
11.6%
270
Approve not strongly 16.5%
42
16.4%
65
16.0%
176
15.0%
86
15.9%
369
Disapprove not strongly 20.9%
53
18.4%
73
16.9%
186
20.6%
118
18.5%
430
Disapprove strongly 38.6%
98
43.1%
171
42.1%
463
42.6%
244
42.0%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused (in V083035 or V083035A) 1.6%
8
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
0.5%
3
0.9%
19
Don't know (in V083035 or V083035A) 16.3%
82
10.9%
50
7.4%
37
8.5%
54
10.7%
223
Approve strongly 14.3%
72
10.9%
50
10.3%
51
9.0%
57
11.0%
230
Approve not strongly 16.1%
81
19.5%
89
17.1%
85
14.1%
89
16.5%
344
Disapprove not strongly 15.1%
76
21.0%
96
22.7%
113
15.8%
100
18.4%
385
Disapprove strongly 36.5%
183
36.8%
168
41.6%
207
52.1%
330
42.5%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused (in V083035 or V083035A) 1.1%
19
0.2%
1
0.9%
20
Don't know (in V083035 or V083035A) 10.4%
181
13.1%
74
11.0%
255
Approve strongly 12.8%
224
8.1%
46
11.7%
270
Approve not strongly 15.5%
270
17.3%
98
15.9%
368
Disapprove not strongly 18.3%
319
19.5%
110
18.6%
429
Disapprove strongly 41.9%
731
41.8%
236
41.9%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share