American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083045

Is there anything in particular that you like about the Democratic party?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 11 .5% .5% -4.08
Don't know 70 3% 3.5% -3.71
Yes 1382 59.5% 63% -.42
No 860 37% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
3
0.6%
8
0.5%
11
Don't know 1.9%
19
3.9%
51
3.0%
70
Yes 60.7%
606
58.6%
776
59.5%
1382
No 37.1%
371
36.9%
489
37.0%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 3.3%
47
2.2%
13
3.4%
9
4.2%
1
3.0%
70
Yes 53.7%
775
74.1%
432
58.4%
153
62.5%
15
59.5%
1375
No 42.6%
615
23.0%
134
37.8%
99
33.3%
8
37.0%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.5%
11
Don't know 3.7%
16
2.1%
13
2.5%
17
4.2%
16
4.0%
7
3.0%
69
Yes 48.5%
207
62.0%
386
63.9%
443
60.3%
232
59.0%
102
59.5%
1370
No 47.5%
203
35.8%
223
32.9%
228
35.1%
135
35.8%
62
37.0%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
8
0.2%
1
0.5%
11
Don't know 2.4%
6
3.3%
13
2.6%
29
3.8%
22
3.0%
70
Yes 59.1%
150
62.5%
248
57.3%
630
61.8%
354
59.5%
1382
No 38.2%
97
34.0%
135
39.3%
432
34.2%
196
37.0%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 5.0%
25
2.0%
9
2.4%
12
1.9%
12
2.8%
58
Yes 51.4%
258
79.2%
362
61.6%
306
51.3%
325
59.9%
1251
No 42.6%
214
18.4%
84
36.0%
179
46.6%
295
37.0%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
8
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
Don't know 3.0%
53
3.0%
17
3.0%
70
Yes 61.0%
1063
54.9%
310
59.5%
1373
No 35.6%
620
41.9%
237
37.1%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share