American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083049

Is there anything in particular that you like about the Republican party?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 14 .6% .6% -4.04
Don't know 79 3.4% 4% -3.7
Yes 855 36.8% 40.8% -.67
No 1375 59.2% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
4
0.8%
10
0.6%
14
Don't know 1.7%
17
4.7%
62
3.4%
79
Yes 41.5%
415
33.2%
440
36.8%
855
No 56.4%
563
61.3%
812
59.2%
1375
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.9%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Don't know 3.2%
46
4.1%
24
3.1%
8
4.2%
1
3.4%
79
Yes 44.6%
643
20.4%
119
29.4%
77
45.8%
11
36.8%
850
No 51.9%
748
74.6%
435
66.4%
174
50.0%
12
59.2%
1369
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
2.3%
4
0.6%
14
Don't know 3.7%
16
1.9%
12
2.2%
15
6.0%
23
6.9%
12
3.4%
78
Yes 29.0%
124
34.8%
217
41.1%
285
38.2%
147
42.2%
73
36.8%
846
No 66.7%
285
63.1%
393
56.0%
388
55.3%
213
48.6%
84
59.2%
1363
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
10
0.3%
2
0.6%
14
Don't know 3.1%
8
2.8%
11
3.3%
36
4.2%
24
3.4%
79
Yes 31.9%
81
35.5%
141
36.9%
405
39.8%
228
36.8%
855
No 64.6%
164
61.5%
244
59.0%
648
55.7%
319
59.2%
1375
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
Don't know 4.8%
24
2.4%
11
3.0%
15
2.1%
13
3.0%
63
Yes 16.1%
81
31.7%
145
32.2%
160
62.6%
396
37.4%
782
No 78.5%
394
65.2%
298
64.6%
321
35.1%
222
59.1%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
11
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
Don't know 3.7%
65
2.5%
14
3.4%
79
Yes 37.1%
647
36.3%
205
36.9%
852
No 58.5%
1021
61.1%
345
59.2%
1366
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share