American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083051

Is there anything in particular that you don't like about the Republican party?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 13 .6% .6% -4
Don't know 73 3.1% 3.7% -3.65
Yes 1241 53.4% 57.1% -.48
No 996 42.9% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
3
0.8%
10
0.6%
13
Don't know 2.0%
20
4.0%
53
3.1%
73
Yes 59.1%
590
49.2%
651
53.4%
1241
No 38.6%
386
46.1%
610
42.9%
996
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
6
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Don't know 3.3%
47
2.9%
17
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
73
Yes 53.9%
777
55.7%
325
45.0%
118
58.3%
14
53.4%
1234
No 42.4%
612
40.7%
237
50.8%
133
41.7%
10
42.9%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
2.3%
4
0.6%
13
Don't know 4.0%
17
2.2%
14
2.2%
15
4.2%
16
5.8%
10
3.1%
72
Yes 43.1%
184
52.0%
324
60.2%
417
58.4%
225
46.8%
81
53.5%
1231
No 52.7%
225
45.4%
283
36.9%
256
37.1%
143
45.1%
78
42.8%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
8
0.3%
2
0.6%
13
Don't know 3.1%
8
3.0%
12
3.3%
36
3.0%
17
3.1%
73
Yes 58.3%
148
58.2%
231
48.0%
528
58.3%
334
53.4%
1241
No 37.8%
96
38.5%
153
48.0%
527
38.4%
220
42.9%
996
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
Don't know 5.0%
25
2.2%
10
2.0%
10
2.7%
17
3.0%
62
Yes 38.2%
192
72.0%
329
54.3%
270
53.9%
341
54.2%
1132
No 56.2%
282
25.2%
115
43.5%
216
43.1%
273
42.4%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
10
0.2%
1
0.5%
11
Don't know 3.3%
58
2.7%
15
3.2%
73
Yes 52.8%
921
55.4%
313
53.4%
1234
No 43.3%
755
41.8%
236
42.9%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share