American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083054

How similar are Republicans to one another in terms of what they want government to do and not do? Extremely similar, very similar, moderately similar, slightly similar, or not similar at all?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Extremely similar
  2) Very similar
  3) Moderately similar
  4) Slightly similar
  5) Not similar at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 16 .7% .7% -3.69
Don't know 148 6.4% 7.1% -3.36
Extremely similar 206 8.9% 15.9% -.38
Very similar 558 24% 39.9% -.05
Moderately similar 771 33.2% 73.1% .28
Slightly similar 405 17.4% 90.6% .61
Not similar at all 219 9.4% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
4
0.9%
12
0.7%
16
Don't know 4.0%
40
8.2%
108
6.4%
148
Extremely similar 9.9%
99
8.1%
107
8.9%
206
Very similar 24.0%
240
24.0%
318
24.0%
558
Moderately similar 34.0%
340
32.6%
431
33.2%
771
Slightly similar 17.8%
178
17.1%
227
17.4%
405
Not similar at all 9.8%
98
9.1%
121
9.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 6.4%
93
6.2%
36
6.9%
18
4.2%
1
6.4%
148
Extremely similar 6.1%
88
16.1%
94
7.3%
19
16.7%
4
8.9%
205
Very similar 25.5%
367
23.8%
139
15.6%
41
37.5%
9
24.1%
556
Moderately similar 37.4%
540
21.8%
127
35.9%
94
20.8%
5
33.1%
766
Slightly similar 16.8%
242
16.3%
95
24.0%
63
12.5%
3
17.4%
403
Not similar at all 7.1%
102
15.3%
89
9.5%
25
8.3%
2
9.4%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.8%
3
2.3%
4
0.7%
16
Don't know 4.9%
21
5.1%
32
6.1%
42
8.1%
31
12.1%
21
6.4%
147
Extremely similar 7.3%
31
8.3%
52
11.1%
77
7.5%
29
8.7%
15
8.9%
204
Very similar 23.4%
100
24.1%
150
26.4%
183
21.6%
83
21.4%
37
24.0%
553
Moderately similar 34.9%
149
31.5%
196
31.7%
220
36.4%
140
33.5%
58
33.2%
763
Slightly similar 22.5%
96
20.2%
126
14.4%
100
15.1%
58
12.7%
22
17.5%
402
Not similar at all 6.6%
28
10.4%
65
9.5%
66
10.6%
41
9.2%
16
9.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
12
0.3%
2
0.7%
16
Don't know 9.1%
23
6.3%
25
5.5%
60
7.0%
40
6.4%
148
Extremely similar 9.1%
23
11.8%
47
8.4%
92
7.7%
44
8.9%
206
Very similar 22.8%
58
22.9%
91
24.1%
265
25.1%
144
24.0%
558
Moderately similar 32.3%
82
31.2%
124
33.1%
364
35.1%
201
33.2%
771
Slightly similar 19.3%
49
17.6%
70
17.1%
188
17.1%
98
17.4%
405
Not similar at all 7.1%
18
9.8%
39
10.7%
118
7.7%
44
9.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
11
Don't know 12.0%
60
3.3%
15
3.6%
18
4.9%
31
5.9%
124
Extremely similar 8.2%
41
11.8%
54
10.5%
52
7.0%
44
9.1%
191
Very similar 16.7%
84
33.9%
155
23.7%
118
24.8%
157
24.6%
514
Moderately similar 25.9%
130
29.3%
134
34.8%
173
40.1%
254
33.1%
691
Slightly similar 23.1%
116
12.9%
59
19.5%
97
13.7%
87
17.2%
359
Not similar at all 13.3%
67
8.1%
37
7.2%
36
9.3%
59
9.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
11
0.5%
3
0.6%
14
Don't know 6.4%
112
6.4%
36
6.4%
148
Extremely similar 9.7%
170
6.4%
36
8.9%
206
Very similar 22.8%
398
27.6%
156
24.0%
554
Moderately similar 33.7%
588
32.0%
181
33.3%
769
Slightly similar 16.4%
286
20.5%
116
17.4%
402
Not similar at all 10.3%
179
6.5%
37
9.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share