American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083055

How similar are Democrats to one another in terms of what they want government to do and not do? Extremely similar, very similar, moderately similar, slightly similar, or not similar at all?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Extremely similar
  2) Very similar
  3) Moderately similar
  4) Slightly similar
  5) Not similar at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 14 .6% .6% -3.97
Don't know 128 5.5% 6.1% -3.61
Extremely similar 242 10.4% 16.5% -.39
Very similar 681 29.3% 45.8% -.03
Moderately similar 749 32.2% 78.1% .33
Slightly similar 389 16.7% 94.8% .68
Not similar at all 120 5.2% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
4
0.8%
10
0.6%
14
Don't know 3.0%
30
7.4%
98
5.5%
128
Extremely similar 10.5%
105
10.3%
137
10.4%
242
Very similar 30.5%
305
28.4%
376
29.3%
681
Moderately similar 33.4%
334
31.3%
415
32.2%
749
Slightly similar 16.7%
167
16.8%
222
16.7%
389
Not similar at all 5.4%
54
5.0%
66
5.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
9
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Don't know 6.0%
86
4.5%
26
5.3%
14
8.3%
2
5.5%
128
Extremely similar 7.8%
112
18.0%
105
8.0%
21
12.5%
3
10.4%
241
Very similar 29.9%
431
31.6%
184
21.4%
56
25.0%
6
29.3%
677
Moderately similar 34.8%
502
24.4%
142
35.1%
92
45.8%
11
32.3%
747
Slightly similar 16.9%
243
14.1%
82
22.5%
59
4.2%
1
16.7%
385
Not similar at all 4.1%
59
7.2%
42
6.9%
18
4.2%
1
5.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
2.9%
5
0.6%
14
Don't know 4.2%
18
4.5%
28
5.3%
37
7.0%
27
9.8%
17
5.5%
127
Extremely similar 6.6%
28
9.1%
57
13.4%
93
10.9%
42
12.1%
21
10.5%
241
Very similar 27.2%
116
28.9%
180
31.7%
220
29.4%
113
27.2%
47
29.4%
676
Moderately similar 34.4%
147
31.6%
197
31.5%
218
33.0%
127
28.9%
50
32.1%
739
Slightly similar 20.8%
89
20.4%
127
12.4%
86
14.8%
57
15.6%
27
16.8%
386
Not similar at all 6.3%
27
5.3%
33
5.1%
35
4.4%
17
3.5%
6
5.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
10
0.3%
2
0.6%
14
Don't know 6.7%
17
5.3%
21
4.6%
51
6.8%
39
5.5%
128
Extremely similar 9.1%
23
10.8%
43
11.6%
127
8.6%
49
10.4%
242
Very similar 33.1%
84
26.7%
106
30.3%
333
27.6%
158
29.3%
681
Moderately similar 29.9%
76
32.2%
128
30.2%
332
37.2%
213
32.2%
749
Slightly similar 15.0%
38
19.1%
76
16.9%
186
15.5%
89
16.7%
389
Not similar at all 5.9%
15
5.5%
22
5.5%
60
4.0%
23
5.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
Don't know 11.0%
55
2.6%
12
2.6%
13
4.3%
27
5.1%
107
Extremely similar 10.2%
51
10.1%
46
9.9%
49
12.0%
76
10.6%
222
Very similar 23.7%
119
35.2%
161
29.0%
144
32.2%
204
30.1%
628
Moderately similar 26.9%
135
36.8%
168
34.0%
169
32.2%
204
32.4%
676
Slightly similar 20.1%
101
12.7%
58
19.1%
95
13.1%
83
16.1%
337
Not similar at all 7.4%
37
2.4%
11
5.0%
25
6.0%
38
5.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
9
0.5%
3
0.5%
12
Don't know 5.5%
96
5.7%
32
5.5%
128
Extremely similar 12.3%
215
4.6%
26
10.4%
241
Very similar 29.2%
509
29.4%
166
29.2%
675
Moderately similar 30.8%
537
37.5%
212
32.4%
749
Slightly similar 16.5%
287
17.3%
98
16.7%
385
Not similar at all 5.2%
91
5.0%
28
5.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share