American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V081111G

If Age is 17 or Refused: Household listing person #1: 18 years old by October 30, 2008
  -1) INAP, age is 18 or older in V081111F
  1) Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, age is 18 or older in V081111F 2306 99.3% 99.3% -.09
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 17 .7% 100% 11.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V081111F 99.5%
994
99.1%
1312
99.3%
2306
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.5%
5
0.9%
12
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V081111F 99.3%
1432
99.5%
580
99.2%
260
100.0%
24
99.4%
2296
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V081111F 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173
100.0%
2301
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V081111F 97.6%
248
99.7%
396
99.5%
1093
99.3%
569
99.3%
2306
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 2.4%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
0.7%
4
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V081111F 99.2%
498
98.9%
452
99.8%
496
99.2%
628
99.3%
2074
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.8%
4
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, age is 18 or older in V081111F 99.3%
1732
99.1%
560
99.3%
2292
Yes, 18 by Oct 30, 2008 0.7%
12
0.9%
5
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share