American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083057X

SUMMARY: Respondent better/worse off than 1 year ago
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know (in V083057 or V083057A)
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Same [Vol.]
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .2% .2% -7.98
Don't know (in V083057 or V083057A) 8 .3% .5% -7.32
Much better 247 10.6% 11.1% -1.44
Somewhat better 500 21.5% 32.7% -.79
Same [Vol.] 410 17.6% 50.3% -.13
Somewhat worse 706 30.4% 80.7% .52
Much worse 448 19.3% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Don't know (in V083057 or V083057A) 0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
Much better 11.0%
110
10.3%
137
10.6%
247
Somewhat better 22.6%
226
20.7%
274
21.5%
500
Same [Vol.] 18.3%
183
17.1%
227
17.6%
410
Somewhat worse 30.5%
305
30.3%
401
30.4%
706
Much worse 16.9%
169
21.1%
279
19.3%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know (in V083057 or V083057A) 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.3%
8
Much better 9.3%
134
12.0%
70
15.3%
40
12.5%
3
10.7%
247
Somewhat better 21.6%
312
21.3%
124
21.8%
57
20.8%
5
21.5%
498
Same [Vol.] 19.7%
284
13.9%
81
13.7%
36
33.3%
8
17.7%
409
Somewhat worse 30.5%
440
31.9%
186
28.6%
75
12.5%
3
30.5%
704
Much worse 18.4%
266
20.6%
120
20.2%
53
12.5%
3
19.1%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know (in V083057 or V083057A) 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Much better 20.4%
87
9.6%
60
8.1%
56
8.8%
34
4.6%
8
10.6%
245
Somewhat better 25.5%
109
23.3%
145
24.2%
168
13.2%
51
14.5%
25
21.6%
498
Same [Vol.] 11.5%
49
14.0%
87
13.4%
93
25.7%
99
43.9%
76
17.6%
404
Somewhat worse 26.7%
114
30.7%
191
31.5%
218
33.0%
127
27.2%
47
30.3%
697
Much worse 15.0%
64
22.3%
139
22.1%
153
18.7%
72
9.8%
17
19.3%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know (in V083057 or V083057A) 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
8
Much better 4.7%
12
9.6%
38
12.1%
133
11.2%
64
10.6%
247
Somewhat better 20.5%
52
18.1%
72
23.3%
256
20.9%
120
21.5%
500
Same [Vol.] 16.9%
43
19.6%
78
17.5%
192
16.9%
97
17.6%
410
Somewhat worse 33.1%
84
33.0%
131
27.4%
301
33.2%
190
30.4%
706
Much worse 24.4%
62
19.4%
77
19.4%
213
16.8%
96
19.3%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know (in V083057 or V083057A) 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
Much better 14.7%
74
8.8%
40
7.4%
37
11.5%
73
10.7%
224
Somewhat better 19.9%
100
20.1%
92
18.5%
92
27.0%
171
21.8%
455
Same [Vol.] 16.3%
82
16.4%
75
18.7%
93
17.7%
112
17.3%
362
Somewhat worse 28.9%
145
32.8%
150
33.4%
166
27.6%
175
30.4%
636
Much worse 19.5%
98
21.7%
99
21.5%
107
15.8%
100
19.3%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know (in V083057 or V083057A) 0.3%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
8
Much better 11.1%
193
9.6%
54
10.7%
247
Somewhat better 21.6%
377
21.2%
120
21.5%
497
Same [Vol.] 16.7%
291
20.5%
116
17.6%
407
Somewhat worse 30.3%
528
30.8%
174
30.4%
702
Much worse 19.8%
346
17.5%
99
19.3%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share