American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083058

Now looking ahead, do you think that a year from now [you/you and your family living here] will be better off financially, worse off, or just about the same as now?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Better
  3) Worse
  5) The same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -3.8
Don't know 110 4.7% 5% -3.47
Better 905 39% 44% -.51
Worse 268 11.5% 55.5% .15
The same 1034 44.5% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 4.4%
44
5.0%
66
4.7%
110
Better 41.7%
417
36.9%
488
39.0%
905
Worse 10.1%
101
12.6%
167
11.5%
268
The same 43.3%
433
45.4%
601
44.5%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 5.0%
72
4.6%
27
2.3%
6
12.5%
3
4.7%
108
Better 34.0%
490
48.5%
283
46.9%
123
33.3%
8
39.1%
904
Worse 13.6%
196
7.2%
42
9.9%
26
12.5%
3
11.6%
267
The same 47.4%
683
38.9%
227
40.8%
107
41.7%
10
44.4%
1027
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 2.1%
9
3.5%
22
6.5%
45
5.5%
21
6.9%
12
4.7%
109
Better 51.3%
219
46.5%
290
36.9%
256
26.5%
102
17.9%
31
39.0%
898
Worse 8.0%
34
9.8%
61
12.7%
88
15.6%
60
12.7%
22
11.5%
265
The same 37.9%
162
40.1%
250
43.6%
302
52.2%
201
62.4%
108
44.5%
1023
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 3.9%
10
5.0%
20
4.5%
49
5.4%
31
4.7%
110
Better 31.1%
79
34.5%
137
41.2%
453
41.2%
236
39.0%
905
Worse 20.1%
51
11.1%
44
9.5%
104
12.0%
69
11.5%
268
The same 44.9%
114
49.4%
196
44.4%
488
41.2%
236
44.5%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 5.0%
25
5.3%
24
4.6%
23
3.9%
25
4.6%
97
Better 38.4%
193
40.9%
187
36.2%
180
40.6%
257
39.1%
817
Worse 9.6%
48
9.8%
45
11.9%
59
13.0%
82
11.2%
234
The same 46.8%
235
43.5%
199
47.1%
234
42.3%
268
44.8%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 5.3%
92
3.0%
17
4.7%
109
Better 39.9%
695
36.5%
206
39.0%
901
Worse 11.6%
202
11.2%
63
11.5%
265
The same 43.1%
751
49.4%
279
44.6%
1030
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share