American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083058A

IF R THINKS WILL BE BETTER OFF A YEAR FROM NOW/IF R THINKS WILL BE WORSE OFF A YEAR FROM NOW: Much better or somewhat better?/Much worse or somewhat worse?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083058
  1) Much
  5) Somewhat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 0% 0% -3.57
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083058 1150 49.5% 49.5% -.84
Much 505 21.7% 71.3% -.06
Somewhat 667 28.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083058 48.1%
481
50.5%
669
49.5%
1150
Much 22.2%
222
21.4%
283
21.7%
505
Somewhat 29.5%
295
28.1%
372
28.7%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083058 52.4%
756
44.3%
258
43.1%
113
54.2%
13
49.3%
1140
Much 16.1%
232
31.9%
186
30.5%
80
29.2%
7
21.9%
505
Somewhat 31.5%
454
23.8%
139
26.0%
68
16.7%
4
28.8%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083058 40.7%
174
43.7%
272
50.4%
349
57.9%
223
69.4%
120
49.5%
1138
Much 31.1%
133
24.4%
152
21.1%
146
14.8%
57
7.5%
13
21.8%
501
Somewhat 28.1%
120
31.9%
199
28.4%
197
27.3%
105
23.1%
40
28.7%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083058 48.8%
124
54.4%
216
49.3%
542
46.8%
268
49.5%
1150
Much 19.7%
50
19.9%
79
23.2%
255
21.1%
121
21.7%
505
Somewhat 31.1%
79
25.7%
102
27.5%
302
32.1%
184
28.7%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083058 52.0%
261
49.2%
225
51.9%
258
46.4%
294
49.7%
1038
Much 23.5%
118
20.1%
92
22.1%
110
19.6%
124
21.3%
444
Somewhat 24.5%
123
30.6%
140
26.0%
129
34.0%
215
29.1%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083058 48.6%
847
52.4%
296
49.5%
1143
Much 23.2%
404
17.7%
100
21.8%
504
Somewhat 28.2%
492
29.9%
169
28.6%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share