American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083059

Do you personally, or jointly with a spouse, have any money invested in the stock market right now -- either in an individual stock or in a mutual fund?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .3% .3% -5.6
Don't know 13 .6% .9% -5.15
Yes 833 35.9% 36.8% -1.1
No 1469 63.2% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.8%
10
0.6%
13
Yes 37.8%
378
34.4%
455
35.9%
833
No 61.6%
615
64.5%
854
63.2%
1469
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Yes 44.5%
641
18.4%
107
27.9%
73
37.5%
9
35.9%
830
No 54.6%
788
80.6%
470
71.8%
188
62.5%
15
63.2%
1461
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
1.6%
6
1.2%
2
0.6%
13
Yes 20.8%
89
37.7%
235
44.0%
305
37.7%
145
30.6%
53
35.9%
827
No 78.7%
336
61.5%
383
55.7%
386
60.5%
233
67.1%
116
63.2%
1454
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
13
Yes 39.8%
101
38.3%
152
31.8%
350
40.1%
230
35.9%
833
No 57.9%
147
60.5%
240
67.5%
742
59.3%
340
63.2%
1469
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
12
Yes 18.1%
91
44.9%
205
35.4%
176
45.8%
290
36.5%
762
No 79.9%
401
54.7%
250
64.4%
320
53.6%
339
62.7%
1310
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.7%
4
0.5%
12
Yes 33.9%
591
42.1%
238
35.9%
829
No 65.4%
1140
56.8%
321
63.3%
1461
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share