American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083062

Think about Barack Obama. Has Barack Obama -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel hopeful?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .3% .3% -5.2
Don't know 15 .6% 1% -4.74
Yes 1517 65.3% 66.3% -.58
No 783 33.7% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.8%
10
0.6%
15
Yes 64.4%
643
66.0%
874
65.3%
1517
No 34.9%
349
32.8%
434
33.7%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.7%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Yes 56.2%
810
84.6%
493
70.6%
185
87.5%
21
65.3%
1509
No 43.0%
620
14.4%
84
27.9%
73
12.5%
3
33.8%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
1.0%
4
2.9%
5
0.7%
15
Yes 67.9%
290
68.4%
426
65.7%
455
60.3%
232
57.2%
99
65.3%
1502
No 31.9%
136
30.7%
191
33.6%
233
38.7%
149
38.7%
67
33.7%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 2.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
15
Yes 70.9%
180
66.0%
262
63.2%
695
66.3%
380
65.3%
1517
No 26.0%
66
33.8%
134
35.7%
392
33.3%
191
33.7%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
12
Yes 66.7%
335
85.1%
389
71.8%
357
45.0%
285
65.4%
1366
No 32.1%
161
13.6%
62
27.8%
138
54.5%
345
33.8%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Yes 64.7%
1129
67.3%
380
65.4%
1509
No 34.2%
596
32.4%
183
33.7%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share