American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083062A

IF R SAYS DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE HAS MADE R FEEL HOPEFUL: How often would you say you've felt hopeful -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083062
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -5.92
Don't know 1 0% .1% -5.33
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083062 806 34.7% 34.8% -1.19
Very often 532 22.9% 57.7% -.01
Fairly often 423 18.2% 75.9% .58
Occasionally 445 19.2% 95% 1.18
Rarely 115 5% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083062 35.6%
356
34.0%
450
34.7%
806
Very often 21.3%
213
24.1%
319
22.9%
532
Fairly often 17.9%
179
18.4%
244
18.2%
423
Occasionally 19.4%
194
19.0%
251
19.2%
445
Rarely 5.6%
56
4.5%
59
5.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083062 43.8%
632
15.4%
90
29.4%
77
12.5%
3
34.7%
802
Very often 13.2%
191
47.9%
279
20.6%
54
29.2%
7
23.0%
531
Fairly often 17.2%
248
19.2%
112
20.2%
53
20.8%
5
18.1%
418
Occasionally 20.0%
289
14.6%
85
24.0%
63
25.0%
6
19.2%
443
Rarely 5.5%
80
2.9%
17
5.7%
15
12.5%
3
5.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083062 32.1%
137
31.6%
197
34.3%
238
39.7%
153
42.8%
74
34.7%
799
Very often 17.8%
76
24.4%
152
25.4%
176
21.8%
84
23.1%
40
22.9%
528
Fairly often 23.9%
102
18.3%
114
17.6%
122
15.8%
61
10.4%
18
18.1%
417
Occasionally 20.6%
88
20.4%
127
17.7%
123
18.2%
70
18.5%
32
19.1%
440
Rarely 5.6%
24
5.3%
33
4.9%
34
4.2%
16
4.6%
8
5.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083062 29.1%
74
34.0%
135
36.8%
404
33.7%
193
34.7%
806
Very often 21.7%
55
25.7%
102
23.0%
253
21.3%
122
22.9%
532
Fairly often 23.6%
60
15.9%
63
16.9%
186
19.9%
114
18.2%
423
Occasionally 20.1%
51
21.2%
84
18.1%
199
19.4%
111
19.2%
445
Rarely 5.5%
14
3.3%
13
5.1%
56
5.6%
32
5.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083062 33.3%
167
14.9%
68
28.2%
140
55.0%
348
34.6%
723
Very often 24.9%
125
36.1%
165
23.7%
118
12.2%
77
23.2%
485
Fairly often 16.5%
83
28.0%
128
20.9%
104
10.1%
64
18.1%
379
Occasionally 20.7%
104
17.3%
79
22.9%
114
17.2%
109
19.4%
406
Rarely 4.6%
23
3.7%
17
4.0%
20
5.4%
34
4.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083062 35.3%
615
32.7%
185
34.6%
800
Very often 24.5%
427
17.7%
100
22.8%
527
Fairly often 17.4%
304
21.1%
119
18.3%
423
Occasionally 18.1%
316
22.5%
127
19.2%
443
Rarely 4.6%
81
6.0%
34
5.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share