American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083063

Think about Barack Obama. Has Barack Obama -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel afraid?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .2% .2% -6.4
Don't know 12 .5% .7% -5.9
Yes 592 25.5% 26.2% -1.43
No 1715 73.8% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.7%
9
0.5%
12
Yes 26.0%
260
25.1%
332
25.5%
592
No 73.6%
735
74.0%
980
73.8%
1715
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Yes 33.8%
488
8.1%
47
18.3%
48
25.0%
6
25.5%
589
No 65.5%
944
91.4%
533
80.9%
212
75.0%
18
73.9%
1707
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
1.7%
3
0.5%
12
Yes 18.3%
78
23.8%
148
27.6%
191
31.2%
120
28.3%
49
25.5%
586
No 81.5%
348
75.4%
470
72.0%
499
68.1%
262
69.4%
120
73.8%
1699
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
Yes 21.3%
54
22.7%
90
27.0%
297
26.4%
151
25.5%
592
No 77.2%
196
77.1%
306
72.2%
793
73.3%
420
73.8%
1715
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Yes 10.8%
54
16.6%
76
22.5%
112
48.0%
304
26.1%
546
No 88.6%
445
82.9%
379
77.1%
383
51.8%
328
73.5%
1535
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
Yes 26.9%
470
21.6%
122
25.6%
592
No 72.4%
1262
78.1%
441
73.8%
1703
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share