American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083064A

IF R SAYS DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE HAS MADE R FEEL PROUD: How often would you say you've felt proud -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083064
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 0% 0% -5.18
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083064 1064 45.8% 45.8% -.97
Very often 513 22.1% 67.9% .23
Fairly often 326 14% 82% .83
Occasionally 335 14.4% 96.4% 1.43
Rarely 84 3.6% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083064 48.3%
483
43.9%
581
45.8%
1064
Very often 19.8%
198
23.8%
315
22.1%
513
Fairly often 13.3%
133
14.6%
193
14.0%
326
Occasionally 14.3%
143
14.5%
192
14.4%
335
Rarely 4.1%
41
3.2%
43
3.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
1
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083064 58.7%
847
13.7%
80
46.2%
121
50.0%
12
45.9%
1060
Very often 10.2%
147
54.4%
317
16.0%
42
25.0%
6
22.2%
512
Fairly often 12.1%
175
16.5%
96
17.6%
46
12.5%
3
13.8%
320
Occasionally 15.3%
221
11.3%
66
17.2%
45
8.3%
2
14.5%
334
Rarely 3.6%
52
4.1%
24
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083064 43.1%
184
43.5%
271
44.7%
310
50.9%
196
54.3%
94
45.8%
1055
Very often 17.8%
76
22.3%
139
25.5%
177
20.5%
79
22.0%
38
22.1%
509
Fairly often 18.7%
80
15.4%
96
11.7%
81
11.9%
46
11.0%
19
14.0%
322
Occasionally 15.5%
66
14.8%
92
14.1%
98
14.0%
54
12.1%
21
14.4%
331
Rarely 4.9%
21
4.0%
25
3.8%
26
2.6%
10
0.6%
1
3.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083064 41.3%
105
46.1%
183
46.0%
506
47.1%
270
45.8%
1064
Very often 21.3%
54
26.7%
106
22.8%
251
17.8%
102
22.1%
513
Fairly often 16.9%
43
10.8%
43
13.6%
149
15.9%
91
14.0%
326
Occasionally 16.9%
43
14.1%
56
13.6%
149
15.2%
87
14.4%
335
Rarely 3.5%
9
2.3%
9
4.0%
44
3.8%
22
3.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083064 45.4%
228
23.6%
108
44.3%
220
62.1%
393
45.4%
949
Very often 25.5%
128
32.2%
147
22.3%
111
12.2%
77
22.2%
463
Fairly often 12.4%
62
23.9%
109
14.9%
74
7.9%
50
14.1%
295
Occasionally 13.5%
68
17.5%
80
14.3%
71
13.4%
85
14.6%
304
Rarely 3.2%
16
2.8%
13
4.2%
21
4.3%
27
3.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083064 43.3%
755
53.5%
302
45.8%
1057
Very often 24.5%
427
14.5%
82
22.0%
509
Fairly often 13.8%
241
14.9%
84
14.1%
325
Occasionally 14.6%
254
14.0%
79
14.4%
333
Rarely 3.8%
66
3.2%
18
3.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share