American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083066

Think about John McCain. Has John McCain -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel hopeful?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -5.21
Don't know 25 1.1% 1.3% -4.79
Yes 899 38.7% 40% -.97
No 1393 60% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.5%
20
1.1%
25
Yes 41.4%
414
36.6%
485
38.7%
899
No 58.0%
579
61.5%
814
60.0%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.5%
9
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
25
Yes 48.7%
702
17.5%
102
31.7%
83
33.3%
8
38.7%
895
No 50.2%
724
80.6%
470
67.2%
176
66.7%
16
60.0%
1386
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
1.3%
9
0.8%
3
3.5%
6
1.0%
24
Yes 28.6%
122
35.3%
220
42.1%
292
44.4%
171
50.3%
87
38.8%
892
No 71.0%
303
63.7%
397
56.4%
391
54.3%
209
45.7%
79
59.9%
1379
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 3.5%
9
0.5%
2
0.6%
7
1.2%
7
1.1%
25
Yes 33.1%
84
36.5%
145
40.9%
450
38.4%
220
38.7%
899
No 63.4%
161
63.0%
250
58.0%
637
60.2%
345
60.0%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.6%
8
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
0.5%
3
1.0%
20
Yes 22.3%
112
29.5%
135
34.4%
171
62.6%
396
39.0%
814
No 75.7%
380
69.4%
317
64.4%
320
37.0%
234
59.9%
1251
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.1%
20
0.7%
4
1.0%
24
Yes 40.5%
707
33.6%
190
38.8%
897
No 58.1%
1014
65.5%
370
59.9%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share