American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083066A

IF R SAYS REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE HAS MADE R FEEL HOPEFUL: How often would you say you've felt hopeful -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083066
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -5.05
Don't know 2 .1% .1% -4.51
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083066 1424 61.3% 61.4% -.74
Very often 137 5.9% 67.3% .34
Fairly often 247 10.6% 78% .88
Occasionally 378 16.3% 94.2% 1.42
Rarely 134 5.8% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083066 58.6%
585
63.4%
839
61.3%
1424
Very often 6.9%
69
5.1%
68
5.9%
137
Fairly often 11.5%
115
10.0%
132
10.6%
247
Occasionally 16.6%
166
16.0%
212
16.3%
378
Rarely 6.3%
63
5.4%
71
5.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083066 51.3%
740
82.5%
481
68.3%
179
66.7%
16
61.3%
1416
Very often 7.6%
109
1.9%
11
5.3%
14
8.3%
2
5.9%
136
Fairly often 14.4%
208
2.7%
16
7.6%
20
8.3%
2
10.6%
246
Occasionally 20.2%
291
8.1%
47
13.4%
35
12.5%
3
16.3%
376
Rarely 6.3%
91
4.8%
28
5.3%
14
4.2%
1
5.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083066 71.4%
305
64.7%
403
57.9%
401
55.6%
214
49.7%
86
61.2%
1409
Very often 2.3%
10
4.3%
27
6.8%
47
8.8%
34
9.2%
16
5.8%
134
Fairly often 8.7%
37
8.5%
53
11.0%
76
14.3%
55
15.0%
26
10.7%
247
Occasionally 11.2%
48
16.7%
104
16.7%
116
17.7%
68
22.0%
38
16.3%
374
Rarely 6.3%
27
5.8%
36
7.6%
53
3.1%
12
3.5%
6
5.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083066 66.9%
170
63.5%
252
59.1%
649
61.6%
353
61.3%
1424
Very often 3.9%
10
4.8%
19
6.6%
73
6.1%
35
5.9%
137
Fairly often 7.5%
19
8.8%
35
11.8%
130
11.0%
63
10.6%
247
Occasionally 15.4%
39
18.4%
73
17.0%
187
13.8%
79
16.3%
378
Rarely 5.9%
15
4.5%
18
5.4%
59
7.3%
42
5.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083066 77.7%
390
70.5%
322
65.6%
326
37.4%
237
61.0%
1275
Very often 2.6%
13
2.6%
12
3.8%
19
13.1%
83
6.1%
127
Fairly often 3.6%
18
6.1%
28
8.9%
44
20.4%
129
10.5%
219
Occasionally 10.8%
54
13.1%
60
15.1%
75
23.7%
150
16.2%
339
Rarely 5.4%
27
7.4%
34
6.6%
33
5.1%
32
6.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083066 59.5%
1037
66.4%
375
61.2%
1412
Very often 6.7%
116
3.7%
21
5.9%
137
Fairly often 11.7%
204
7.6%
43
10.7%
247
Occasionally 16.8%
293
14.9%
84
16.3%
377
Rarely 5.3%
93
7.1%
40
5.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share