American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083067

Think about John McCain. Has John McCain -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel afraid?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 7 .3% .3% -5.6
Don't know 20 .9% 1.2% -5.15
Yes 723 31.1% 32.3% -1.15
No 1573 67.7% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.4%
18
0.9%
20
Yes 29.0%
290
32.7%
433
31.1%
723
No 70.6%
705
65.6%
868
67.7%
1573
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.7%
10
1.2%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
20
Yes 27.4%
395
39.6%
231
30.5%
80
45.8%
11
31.0%
717
No 71.7%
1034
58.8%
343
67.9%
178
54.2%
13
67.8%
1568
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
7
0.3%
1
4.0%
7
0.9%
20
Yes 30.9%
132
33.7%
210
34.3%
238
29.6%
114
13.9%
24
31.2%
718
No 68.4%
292
65.7%
409
64.4%
446
69.9%
269
81.5%
141
67.7%
1557
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 2.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.7%
8
0.5%
3
0.9%
20
Yes 37.4%
95
31.0%
123
27.8%
306
34.7%
199
31.1%
723
No 59.8%
152
68.3%
271
71.0%
780
64.6%
370
67.7%
1573
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.6%
8
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.8%
17
Yes 28.3%
142
47.9%
219
31.0%
154
22.6%
143
31.5%
658
No 69.5%
349
51.4%
235
68.0%
338
76.9%
487
67.4%
1409
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.9%
16
0.5%
3
0.8%
19
Yes 30.3%
528
33.6%
190
31.1%
718
No 68.6%
1196
65.7%
371
67.9%
1567
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share