American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083068

Think about John McCain. Has John McCain -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel proud?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -5.13
Don't know 24 1% 1.3% -4.7
Yes 1008 43.4% 44.7% -.89
No 1285 55.3% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.6%
21
1.0%
24
Yes 49.9%
499
38.4%
509
43.4%
1008
No 49.6%
496
59.6%
789
55.3%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.8%
11
1.5%
9
1.1%
3
4.2%
1
1.0%
24
Yes 54.6%
788
21.3%
124
31.7%
83
41.7%
10
43.5%
1005
No 44.5%
641
76.8%
448
66.8%
175
54.2%
13
55.3%
1277
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.6%
4
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
4.6%
8
1.0%
24
Yes 28.1%
120
39.5%
246
48.5%
336
51.2%
197
56.6%
98
43.3%
997
No 71.0%
303
59.9%
373
50.5%
350
47.5%
183
37.6%
65
55.4%
1274
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 2.0%
5
1.3%
5
0.5%
6
1.4%
8
1.0%
24
Yes 39.4%
100
41.3%
164
44.5%
489
44.5%
255
43.4%
1008
No 58.7%
149
57.4%
228
54.5%
599
53.9%
309
55.3%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.2%
11
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.9%
18
Yes 20.3%
102
39.6%
181
43.1%
214
66.2%
419
43.8%
916
No 77.1%
387
59.3%
271
56.5%
281
33.5%
212
55.1%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.0%
18
0.9%
5
1.0%
23
Yes 44.7%
780
40.0%
226
43.6%
1006
No 54.0%
942
59.1%
334
55.3%
1276
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share