American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083068A

IF R SAYS REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE HAS MADE R FEEL PROUD: How often would you say you've felt proud -- very often, fairly often, occasionally, or rarely?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083068
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -5.13
Don't know 2 .1% .2% -4.59
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083068 1315 56.6% 56.8% -.79
Very often 248 10.7% 67.5% .3
Fairly often 262 11.3% 78.7% .84
Occasionally 351 15.1% 93.8% 1.38
Rarely 143 6.2% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083068 50.1%
500
61.6%
815
56.6%
1315
Very often 13.4%
134
8.6%
114
10.7%
248
Fairly often 12.7%
127
10.2%
135
11.3%
262
Occasionally 15.9%
159
14.5%
192
15.1%
351
Rarely 7.8%
78
4.9%
65
6.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083068 45.4%
654
78.7%
459
68.3%
179
58.3%
14
56.5%
1306
Very often 14.1%
204
4.1%
24
6.1%
16
8.3%
2
10.6%
246
Fairly often 14.9%
215
3.8%
22
8.8%
23
8.3%
2
11.3%
262
Occasionally 18.9%
273
7.5%
44
11.5%
30
12.5%
3
15.1%
350
Rarely 6.4%
93
5.7%
33
5.3%
14
12.5%
3
6.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083068 71.9%
307
60.5%
377
51.5%
357
48.8%
188
43.4%
75
56.7%
1304
Very often 4.7%
20
7.9%
49
12.0%
83
16.4%
63
16.2%
28
10.6%
243
Fairly often 7.5%
32
10.0%
62
11.7%
81
14.5%
56
17.3%
30
11.3%
261
Occasionally 9.4%
40
14.4%
90
17.6%
122
16.4%
63
18.5%
32
15.1%
347
Rarely 6.6%
28
7.1%
44
7.1%
49
3.4%
13
4.6%
8
6.2%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083068 60.6%
154
58.7%
233
55.5%
610
55.5%
318
56.6%
1315
Very often 8.7%
22
9.1%
36
11.5%
126
11.2%
64
10.7%
248
Fairly often 7.9%
20
10.6%
42
12.2%
134
11.5%
66
11.3%
262
Occasionally 16.5%
42
16.9%
67
14.5%
159
14.5%
83
15.1%
351
Rarely 5.5%
14
4.8%
19
6.3%
69
7.2%
41
6.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083068 79.7%
400
60.4%
276
56.9%
283
33.8%
214
56.2%
1173
Very often 4.4%
22
6.6%
30
8.2%
41
22.3%
141
11.2%
234
Fairly often 4.0%
20
8.1%
37
10.1%
50
19.4%
123
11.0%
230
Occasionally 8.0%
40
15.3%
70
17.3%
86
20.1%
127
15.5%
323
Rarely 4.0%
20
9.4%
43
7.4%
37
4.3%
27
6.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP,5,-8,-9 in V083068 55.3%
964
60.0%
339
56.4%
1303
Very often 12.0%
209
6.9%
39
10.7%
248
Fairly often 12.0%
210
9.2%
52
11.3%
262
Occasionally 15.1%
264
15.0%
85
15.1%
349
Rarely 5.4%
94
8.7%
49
6.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share