American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083072

Generally speaking, would you say that you personally care a good deal who wins the presidential election this fall, or that you don't care very much who wins?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Care a good deal
  3) Don't care very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .1% .1% -10.21
Don't know 7 .3% .4% -9.23
Care a good deal 1864 80.2% 80.7% -.34
Don't care very much 449 19.3% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
Care a good deal 78.8%
787
81.3%
1077
80.2%
1864
Don't care very much 20.7%
207
18.3%
242
19.3%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Care a good deal 78.4%
1130
86.8%
506
75.6%
198
83.3%
20
80.2%
1854
Don't care very much 21.2%
306
12.9%
75
24.0%
63
16.7%
4
19.4%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
Care a good deal 71.4%
305
79.6%
496
82.0%
568
86.2%
332
83.2%
144
80.2%
1845
Don't care very much 28.1%
120
20.1%
125
17.7%
123
13.2%
51
15.6%
27
19.4%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Care a good deal 79.1%
201
79.8%
317
80.3%
882
81.0%
464
80.2%
1864
Don't care very much 20.5%
52
19.6%
78
19.3%
212
18.7%
107
19.3%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
Care a good deal 68.9%
346
89.3%
408
77.5%
385
85.9%
544
80.6%
1683
Don't care very much 30.5%
153
10.5%
48
22.5%
112
13.6%
86
19.1%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Care a good deal 83.1%
1450
71.5%
404
80.3%
1854
Don't care very much 16.5%
287
28.5%
161
19.4%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share