American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083075

What about here in -STATE-? Which candidate for President do you think will carry this state?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Barack Obama
  3) John McCain
  7) Other (SPECIFY) [Vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -3.43
Don't know 190 8.2% 8.4% -3.09
Barack Obama 1281 55.1% 63.6% .01
John McCain 837 36% 99.6% .69
Other (SPECIFY) [Vol.] 9 .4% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
Don't know 6.1%
61
9.7%
129
8.2%
190
Barack Obama 53.9%
538
56.1%
743
55.1%
1281
John McCain 39.5%
395
33.4%
442
36.0%
837
Other (SPECIFY) [Vol.] 0.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 8.0%
116
7.4%
43
10.7%
28
4.2%
1
8.1%
188
Barack Obama 48.1%
694
69.6%
406
59.5%
156
75.0%
18
55.1%
1274
John McCain 43.3%
625
22.1%
129
29.0%
76
20.8%
5
36.1%
835
Other (SPECIFY) [Vol.] 0.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 8.7%
37
6.7%
42
7.6%
53
7.3%
28
15.6%
27
8.1%
187
Barack Obama 58.3%
249
57.8%
360
55.3%
383
51.7%
199
43.4%
75
55.0%
1266
John McCain 32.8%
140
35.0%
218
36.4%
252
40.5%
156
39.3%
68
36.2%
834
Other (SPECIFY) [Vol.] 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 10.6%
27
9.6%
38
6.7%
74
8.9%
51
8.2%
190
Barack Obama 69.7%
177
58.4%
232
43.8%
481
68.2%
391
55.1%
1281
John McCain 18.5%
47
32.0%
127
48.6%
534
22.5%
129
36.0%
837
Other (SPECIFY) [Vol.] 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 12.9%
65
5.7%
26
6.2%
31
6.0%
38
7.7%
160
Barack Obama 59.0%
296
62.1%
284
56.3%
280
46.9%
297
55.4%
1157
John McCain 27.1%
136
31.9%
146
36.4%
181
46.8%
296
36.3%
759
Other (SPECIFY) [Vol.] 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 8.2%
143
8.1%
46
8.2%
189
Barack Obama 54.9%
958
55.6%
314
55.1%
1272
John McCain 36.2%
632
35.9%
203
36.2%
835
Other (SPECIFY) [Vol.] 0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share