American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083077

Did you vote in a presidential primary election or caucus?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes, voted in primary or caucus
  5) No, didn't vote in primary or caucus

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5 .2% .2% -5.11
Don't know 28 1.2% 1.4% -4.69
Yes, voted in primary or caucus 944 40.6% 42.1% -.92
No, didn't vote in primary or caucus 1346 57.9% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.6%
21
1.2%
28
Yes, voted in primary or caucus 38.4%
384
42.3%
560
40.6%
944
No, didn't vote in primary or caucus 60.7%
606
55.9%
740
57.9%
1346
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.8%
12
2.2%
13
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
28
Yes, voted in primary or caucus 39.9%
576
44.8%
261
36.6%
96
37.5%
9
40.8%
942
No, didn't vote in primary or caucus 59.2%
853
52.8%
308
61.5%
161
62.5%
15
57.9%
1337
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.4%
9
1.0%
7
1.3%
5
2.9%
5
1.2%
27
Yes, voted in primary or caucus 20.8%
89
36.1%
225
47.8%
331
50.9%
196
56.1%
97
40.8%
938
No, didn't vote in primary or caucus 78.7%
336
62.3%
388
51.1%
354
47.8%
184
40.5%
70
57.9%
1332
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Don't know 2.4%
6
0.3%
1
1.6%
18
0.5%
3
1.2%
28
Yes, voted in primary or caucus 35.8%
91
41.8%
166
40.7%
447
41.9%
240
40.6%
944
No, didn't vote in primary or caucus 61.8%
157
57.9%
230
57.4%
631
57.2%
328
57.9%
1346
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 2.2%
11
1.1%
5
0.4%
2
1.1%
7
1.2%
25
Yes, voted in primary or caucus 29.7%
149
53.4%
244
38.0%
189
45.5%
288
41.6%
870
No, didn't vote in primary or caucus 67.7%
340
45.3%
207
61.6%
306
53.4%
338
57.0%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.4%
24
0.5%
3
1.2%
27
Yes, voted in primary or caucus 43.1%
751
33.3%
188
40.7%
939
No, didn't vote in primary or caucus 55.5%
968
65.8%
372
58.0%
1340
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share