American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083079B

(Looking at page 5 in the booklet) 'I feel that I have a pretty good understanding of the important political issues facing our country.' (Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, neither agree nor disagree, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with this statement?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION D
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -5.37
Don't know 5 .2% .3% -4.8
INAP, R selected for VERSION D 1170 50.4% 50.6% -.86
Agree strongly 334 14.4% 65% .27
Agree somewhat 541 23.3% 88.3% .84
Neither agree nor disagree 126 5.4% 93.7% 1.4
Disagree somewhat 104 4.5% 98.2% 1.96
Disagree strongly 42 1.8% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
INAP, R selected for VERSION D 50.9%
508
50.0%
662
50.4%
1170
Agree strongly 17.2%
172
12.2%
162
14.4%
334
Agree somewhat 22.6%
226
23.8%
315
23.3%
541
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
47
6.0%
79
5.4%
126
Disagree somewhat 3.1%
31
5.5%
73
4.5%
104
Disagree strongly 1.4%
14
2.1%
28
1.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
INAP, R selected for VERSION D 50.8%
732
48.0%
280
53.1%
139
50.0%
12
50.3%
1163
Agree strongly 12.6%
181
17.8%
104
15.3%
40
25.0%
6
14.3%
331
Agree somewhat 24.5%
353
22.8%
133
19.1%
50
16.7%
4
23.4%
540
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
80
4.5%
26
7.6%
20
0.0%
0
5.5%
126
Disagree somewhat 4.8%
69
4.1%
24
3.1%
8
8.3%
2
4.5%
103
Disagree strongly 1.7%
25
2.4%
14
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
INAP, R selected for VERSION D 52.2%
223
51.2%
319
51.2%
355
46.8%
180
49.1%
85
50.5%
1162
Agree strongly 10.5%
45
12.7%
79
17.3%
120
15.3%
59
15.6%
27
14.3%
330
Agree somewhat 20.1%
86
24.2%
151
23.2%
161
24.7%
95
24.3%
42
23.3%
535
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
37
5.0%
31
4.6%
32
4.9%
19
2.9%
5
5.4%
124
Disagree somewhat 6.1%
26
4.3%
27
2.9%
20
5.5%
21
5.2%
9
4.5%
103
Disagree strongly 2.3%
10
2.6%
16
0.7%
5
1.8%
7
1.7%
3
1.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
INAP, R selected for VERSION D 52.4%
133
51.1%
203
50.4%
554
48.9%
280
50.4%
1170
Agree strongly 16.5%
42
12.3%
49
13.8%
152
15.9%
91
14.4%
334
Agree somewhat 18.5%
47
23.4%
93
24.5%
269
23.0%
132
23.3%
541
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
18
5.3%
21
5.2%
57
5.2%
30
5.4%
126
Disagree somewhat 2.4%
6
6.0%
24
3.8%
42
5.6%
32
4.5%
104
Disagree strongly 3.1%
8
1.5%
6
2.0%
22
1.0%
6
1.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
INAP, R selected for VERSION D 51.4%
258
46.0%
210
50.9%
253
52.0%
329
50.3%
1050
Agree strongly 10.4%
52
21.0%
96
11.7%
58
15.3%
97
14.5%
303
Agree somewhat 21.7%
109
23.9%
109
23.7%
118
23.7%
150
23.3%
486
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
36
3.7%
17
8.2%
41
3.3%
21
5.5%
115
Disagree somewhat 5.8%
29
3.7%
17
3.4%
17
4.9%
31
4.5%
94
Disagree strongly 3.0%
15
1.5%
7
2.0%
10
0.8%
5
1.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
5
INAP, R selected for VERSION D 50.7%
884
49.0%
277
50.3%
1161
Agree strongly 15.3%
266
11.9%
67
14.4%
333
Agree somewhat 23.4%
408
23.2%
131
23.3%
539
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
83
7.4%
42
5.4%
125
Disagree somewhat 4.4%
76
5.0%
28
4.5%
104
Disagree strongly 1.4%
24
3.2%
18
1.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share