American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083079C

(Looking at page 5 in the booklet) 'Public officials don't care much what people like me think.' (Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, neither agree nor disagree, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with this statement?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION D
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .1% .1% -4.8
Don't know 6 .3% .4% -4.3
INAP, R selected for VERSION D 1170 50.4% 50.8% -.83
Agree strongly 286 12.3% 63.1% .16
Agree somewhat 388 16.7% 79.8% .65
Neither agree nor disagree 169 7.3% 87% 1.15
Disagree somewhat 235 10.1% 97.2% 1.64
Disagree strongly 66 2.8% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION D 50.9%
508
50.0%
662
50.4%
1170
Agree strongly 12.8%
128
11.9%
158
12.3%
286
Agree somewhat 16.3%
163
17.0%
225
16.7%
388
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
66
7.8%
103
7.3%
169
Disagree somewhat 10.5%
105
9.8%
130
10.1%
235
Disagree strongly 2.6%
26
3.0%
40
2.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION D 50.8%
732
48.0%
280
53.1%
139
50.0%
12
50.3%
1163
Agree strongly 11.2%
161
14.1%
82
14.9%
39
12.5%
3
12.3%
285
Agree somewhat 16.9%
244
17.2%
100
14.9%
39
12.5%
3
16.7%
386
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
112
6.5%
38
6.5%
17
8.3%
2
7.3%
169
Disagree somewhat 10.5%
152
10.1%
59
7.6%
20
8.3%
2
10.1%
233
Disagree strongly 2.6%
37
3.6%
21
2.3%
6
8.3%
2
2.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
3
0.2%
5
INAP, R selected for VERSION D 52.2%
223
51.2%
319
51.2%
355
46.8%
180
49.1%
85
50.5%
1162
Agree strongly 8.0%
34
12.8%
80
13.1%
91
12.5%
48
16.8%
29
12.3%
282
Agree somewhat 16.9%
72
15.2%
95
17.2%
119
19.0%
73
15.6%
27
16.8%
386
Neither agree nor disagree 10.1%
43
7.1%
44
6.1%
42
7.3%
28
5.8%
10
7.3%
167
Disagree somewhat 10.8%
46
10.6%
66
10.1%
70
10.4%
40
6.4%
11
10.1%
233
Disagree strongly 1.6%
7
3.0%
19
2.3%
16
3.6%
14
4.0%
7
2.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION D 52.4%
133
51.1%
203
50.4%
554
48.9%
280
50.4%
1170
Agree strongly 13.8%
35
12.1%
48
12.6%
138
11.3%
65
12.3%
286
Agree somewhat 18.5%
47
13.1%
52
17.1%
188
17.6%
101
16.7%
388
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
18
7.8%
31
6.6%
72
8.4%
48
7.3%
169
Disagree somewhat 6.7%
17
12.8%
51
9.9%
109
10.1%
58
10.1%
235
Disagree strongly 1.2%
3
2.8%
11
3.0%
33
3.3%
19
2.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
INAP, R selected for VERSION D 51.4%
258
46.0%
210
50.9%
253
52.0%
329
50.3%
1050
Agree strongly 15.3%
77
9.8%
45
14.3%
71
9.6%
61
12.2%
254
Agree somewhat 15.3%
77
20.4%
93
16.9%
84
16.3%
103
17.1%
357
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
33
7.9%
36
7.4%
37
6.5%
41
7.0%
147
Disagree somewhat 7.0%
35
13.1%
60
9.1%
45
11.7%
74
10.2%
214
Disagree strongly 3.6%
18
2.6%
12
1.4%
7
3.8%
24
2.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION D 50.7%
884
49.0%
277
50.3%
1161
Agree strongly 12.7%
221
11.3%
64
12.3%
285
Agree somewhat 16.4%
286
17.9%
101
16.8%
387
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
126
7.4%
42
7.3%
168
Disagree somewhat 9.7%
170
11.3%
64
10.1%
234
Disagree strongly 3.0%
52
2.5%
14
2.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share