American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083080B

How well do you understand the important political issues facing our country? Extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION C
  1) Extremely well
  2) Very well
  3) Moderately well
  4) Slightly well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -4.71
Don't know 3 .1% .2% -4.23
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 1153 49.6% 49.8% -.92
Extremely well 95 4.1% 53.9% .02
Very well 257 11.1% 65% .49
Moderately well 530 22.8% 87.8% .97
Slightly well 212 9.1% 96.9% 1.44
Not well at all 72 3.1% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 49.1%
491
50.0%
662
49.6%
1153
Extremely well 5.0%
50
3.4%
45
4.1%
95
Very well 11.9%
119
10.4%
138
11.1%
257
Moderately well 22.2%
222
23.3%
308
22.8%
530
Slightly well 9.0%
90
9.2%
122
9.1%
212
Not well at all 2.5%
25
3.5%
47
3.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 49.2%
710
52.0%
303
46.9%
123
50.0%
12
49.7%
1148
Extremely well 2.8%
41
6.3%
37
5.3%
14
12.5%
3
4.1%
95
Very well 10.5%
152
12.3%
72
10.3%
27
16.7%
4
11.0%
255
Moderately well 25.5%
368
16.8%
98
21.8%
57
16.7%
4
22.8%
527
Slightly well 8.7%
125
9.1%
53
12.6%
33
0.0%
0
9.1%
211
Not well at all 3.0%
43
3.4%
20
3.1%
8
4.2%
1
3.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 47.8%
204
48.8%
304
48.8%
338
53.2%
205
50.9%
88
49.5%
1139
Extremely well 4.0%
17
3.4%
21
5.1%
35
4.2%
16
2.9%
5
4.1%
94
Very well 9.4%
40
12.2%
76
11.7%
81
10.1%
39
11.0%
19
11.1%
255
Moderately well 23.0%
98
23.9%
149
22.4%
155
22.6%
87
22.5%
39
22.9%
528
Slightly well 11.2%
48
8.7%
54
9.4%
65
7.5%
29
8.7%
15
9.2%
211
Not well at all 4.4%
19
2.9%
18
2.5%
17
2.3%
9
4.0%
7
3.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 47.6%
121
48.9%
194
49.6%
545
51.1%
293
49.6%
1153
Extremely well 4.3%
11
3.5%
14
4.8%
53
3.0%
17
4.1%
95
Very well 12.6%
32
11.1%
44
10.6%
116
11.3%
65
11.1%
257
Moderately well 26.0%
66
24.7%
98
21.3%
234
23.0%
132
22.8%
530
Slightly well 7.1%
18
7.1%
28
10.7%
118
8.4%
48
9.1%
212
Not well at all 2.4%
6
4.8%
19
2.8%
31
2.8%
16
3.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 48.6%
244
54.0%
247
49.1%
244
48.0%
304
49.7%
1039
Extremely well 2.8%
14
6.8%
31
4.4%
22
3.5%
22
4.3%
89
Very well 8.4%
42
13.1%
60
11.1%
55
12.0%
76
11.2%
233
Moderately well 21.5%
108
17.1%
78
24.7%
123
27.5%
174
23.1%
483
Slightly well 12.7%
64
7.0%
32
7.6%
38
7.3%
46
8.6%
180
Not well at all 5.8%
29
2.0%
9
2.8%
14
1.6%
10
3.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, R selected for VERSION C 49.3%
860
51.0%
288
49.7%
1148
Extremely well 4.5%
78
2.7%
15
4.0%
93
Very well 11.1%
193
11.2%
63
11.1%
256
Moderately well 22.9%
399
22.3%
126
22.7%
525
Slightly well 9.5%
165
8.3%
47
9.2%
212
Not well at all 2.6%
46
4.6%
26
3.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share